Library of Congress

National Book Festival

Main Stage

TimeAuthorSigning
10:00 am-11:00 amDave Eggers11:30 am-12:30 pm
11:25 am-12:25 pmU.S. Supreme Court Justice Sonia Sotomayor1:00 pm-2:00 pm
12:50 pm-1:50 pmMadeleine Albright2:30 pm-3:30 pm
2:15 pm-3:15 pmAmy Tan4:00 pm-5:00 pm
3:40 pm-4:40 pmDoris Kearns Goodwin5:30 pm-6:30 pm
5:00 pm-6:00 pmJon Meacham6:30 pm-7:30 pm
6:20 pm-7:20 pmIsabel Allende4:30 pm-5:30 pm

Top

Children's Green Stage

TimeAuthorSigning
9:30 am-9:55 amBrendan Wenzel10:30 am-11:30 am
10:05 am-10:30 amDan Santat11:00 am-noon
10:05 am-10:30 amMinh Lê11:00 am-noon
10:40 am-11:05 amHarry Blissnoon-1:00 pm
10:40 am-11:05 amKate DiCamillonoon-1:00 pm
11:15 am-11:40 amDavid Ezra Stein12:30 pm-1:30 pm
11:50 am-12:15 pmA Book That Shaped Me Contest 
12:25 pm-12:50 pmRachel Renée Russell1:30 pm-2:30 pm
12:25 pm-12:50 pmNikki Russell1:30 pm-2:30 pm
1:00 pm-1:25 pmErin Entrada Kelly2:00 pm-3:00 pm
1:35 pm-2:00 pmRussell Ginns2:30 pm-3:30 pm
2:10 pm-2:35 pmKatherine Applegate3:30 pm-4:30 pm
2:45 pm-3:10 pmChristopher Paul Curtis4:00 pm-5:00 pm
3:20 pm-3:45 pmJewell Parker Rhodes4:30 pm-5:30 pm
3:55 pm-4:20 pmMeg Medina5:00 pm-6:00 pm
4:30 pm-4:55 pmBrian Selznick5:30 pm-6:30 pm

Top

Children's Purple Stage

TimeAuthorSigning
9:30 am-9:55 amMatthew Cordell10:30 am-11:30 am
10:05 am-10:30 amDanica McKellar11:00 am-noon
10:40 am-11:05 amDavid Shannonnoon-1:00 pm
11:15 am-11:40 amLoren Long12:30 pm-1:30 pm
11:15 am-11:40 amMatt de la Peña12:30 pm-1:30 pm
11:50 am-12:15 pmChris Grabenstein1:00 pm-2:00 pm
12:25 pm-12:50 pmPatrick Downes1:30 pm-2:30 pm
12:25 pm-12:50 pmJessica Kensky1:30 pm-2:30 pm
1:00 pm-1:25 pmTrudi Trueit2:00 pm-3:00 pm
1:35 pm-2:00 pmJacqueline Woodson2:30 pm-3:30 pm
2:10 pm-2:35 pmJennifer A. Nielsen3:30 pm-4:30 pm
2:45 pm-3:10 pmSylvia Acevedo4:00 pm-5:00 pm
3:20 pm-3:45 pmSuzanne Slade4:30 pm-5:30 pm
3:55 pm-4:20 pmJason Reynolds5:00 pm-6:00 pm

Top

Teens

TimeAuthorSigning
10:00 am-10:35 amSandhya Menon11:30 am-12:30 pm
10:45 am-11:20 amJames L. Swansonnoon-1:00 pm
11:30 am-12:05 pmRobin Benway1:00 pm-2:00 pm
12:15 pm-12:50 pmBrendan Kiely1:30 pm-2:30 pm
1:00 pm-1:45 pmLeigh Bardugo2:30 pm-3:30 pm
1:00 pm-1:45 pmAlexandra Bracken2:30 pm-3:30 pm
1:55 pm-2:30 pmDavid Levithan3:00 pm-4:00 pm
2:40 pm-3:15 pmEllen Hopkins4:00 pm-5:00 pm
3:25 pm-4:00 pmElizabeth Acevedo4:30 pm-5:30 pm
4:10 pm-4:45 pmJustina Ireland5:30 pm-6:30 pm
4:55 pm-5:30 pmMarisha Pessl6:00 pm-7:00 pm
6:00 pm-7:30 pmPoetry Slam 

Top

Fiction

TimeAuthorSigning
10:00 am-10:50 amAnnie Proulx11:30 am-12:30 pm
11:00 am-11:50 amJeffrey Eugenides12:30 pm-1:30 pm
noon-12:50 pmTayari Jones1:30 pm-2:30 pm
1:00 pm-1:50 pmMin Jin Lee2:30 pm-3:30 pm
2:00 pm-2:50 pmAndrew Sean Greer3:30 pm-4:30 pm
3:00 pm-3:50 pmLisa Wingate4:30 pm-5:30 pm
4:00 pm-4:45 pmJennifer Egan5:30 pm-6:30 pm
4:55 pm-5:40 pmLuis Alberto Urrea6:30 pm-7:30 pm
5:50 pm-6:35 pmMeg Wolitzer4:00 pm-5:00 pm
6:45 pm-7:30 pmCeleste Ng5:00 pm-6:00 pm

Top

Genre Fiction

TimeAuthorSigning
10:00 am-10:45 amBrad Meltzer11:30 am-12:30 pm
10:55 am-11:40 amHank Phillippi Ryan12:30 pm-1:30 pm
11:50 am-12:35 pmDavid Ignatius1:00 pm-2:00 pm
12:45 pm-1:30 pmJoseph Finder2:00 pm-3:00 pm
1:40 pm-2:25 pmDeborah Harkness3:00 pm-4:00 pm
2:40 pm-3:10 pmPatrick McDonnell5:30 pm-6:30 pm
3:10 pm-3:40 pmTillie Walden5:30 pm-6:30 pm
3:10 pm-3:40 pmPénélope Bagieu5:30 pm-6:30 pm
3:40 pm-4:10 pmEd Piskor5:30 pm-6:30 pm
4:10 pm-4:40 pmRoxane Gay5:30 pm-6:30 pm
4:55 pm-5:40 pmTomi Adeyemi6:30 pm-7:30 pm
5:50 pm-6:35 pmJeffery Deaver4:00 pm-5:00 pm
6:45 pm-7:30 pmLouise Penny5:00 pm-6:00 pm

Top

History & Biography

TimeAuthorSigning
10:00 am-10:50 amAdam Sisman1:00 pm-2:00 pm
10:00 am-10:50 amJoseph Kanon1:00 pm-2:00 pm
10:00 am-10:50 amDavid Ignatius1:00 pm-2:00 pm
10:00 am-10:50 amKai Bird1:00 pm-2:00 pm
11:00 am-11:45 amStuart E. Eizenstat12:30 pm-1:30 pm
noon-12:45 pmBrian Kilmeade1:30 pm-2:30 pm
1:00 pm-1:45 pmErica Armstrong Dunbar2:30 pm-3:30 pm
1:00 pm-1:45 pmCatherine Kerrison2:30 pm-3:30 pm
2:00 pm-2:45 pmRon Chernow3:30 pm-4:30 pm
3:00 pm-3:45 pmLawrence P. Jackson4:30 pm-5:30 pm
4:00 pm-4:45 pmPatricia O'Toole5:30 pm-6:30 pm
4:55 pm-5:40 pmSteve Coll6:30 pm-7:30 pm
5:50 pm-6:35 pmLawrence Wright4:00 pm-5:00 pm
6:45 pm-7:30 pmDavid Grann5:00 pm-6:00 pm

Top

Poetry & Prose

TimeAuthorSigning
10:00 am-10:45 amPoetry Out Loud 
11:00 am-11:50 amNatalie Diaz12:30 pm-1:30 pm
11:00 am-11:50 amKarenne Wood12:30 pm-1:30 pm
11:00 am-11:50 amHeid E. Erdrich12:30 pm-1:30 pm
11:00 am-11:50 amJennifer Elise Foerster12:30 pm-1:30 pm
noon-12:45 pmNicole Krauss1:30 pm-2:30 pm
1:00 pm-1:50 pmPatrick Rosal2:30 pm-3:30 pm
1:00 pm-1:50 pmPatricia Lockwood2:30 pm-3:30 pm
1:00 pm-1:50 pmCamille T. Dungy2:30 pm-3:30 pm
2:00 pm-2:50 pmRobert Hass3:30 pm-4:30 pm
2:00 pm-2:50 pmTracy K. Smith3:30 pm-4:30 pm
3:00 pm-3:45 pmJames McBride4:30 pm-5:30 pm
4:00 pm-4:50 pmMark Eisner5:30 pm-6:30 pm
4:00 pm-4:50 pmFiona Sampson5:30 pm-6:30 pm
4:00 pm-4:50 pmKay Redfield Jamison5:30 pm-6:30 pm
5:00 pm-5:50 pmLorrie Moore3:30 pm-4:30 pm
5:00 pm-5:50 pmRichard Russo3:30 pm-4:30 pm

Top

Understanding Our World

TimeAuthorSigning
10:00 am-10:50 amKirk Savage11:30 am-12:30 pm
10:00 am-10:50 amKristin Ann Hass11:30 am-12:30 pm
10:00 am-10:50 amBrent D. Glass11:30 am-12:30 pm
10:00 am-10:50 amJames Reston Jr.11:30 am-12:30 pm
11:00 am-11:45 amMark Bowden12:30 pm-1:30 pm
noon-12:45 pmTara Westover1:30 pm-2:30 pm
1:00 pm-1:45 pmDeborah Fallows2:30 pm-3:30 pm
1:00 pm-1:45 pmJames Fallows2:30 pm-3:30 pm
1:55 pm-2:40 pmSujatha Gidla3:30 pm-4:30 pm
2:50 pm-3:40 pmIsabel Wilkerson4:30 pm-5:30 pm
2:50 pm-3:40 pmBrooks D. Simpson4:30 pm-5:30 pm
3:50 pm-4:40 pmSy Montgomery5:30 pm-6:30 pm
3:50 pm-4:40 pmJuli Berwald5:30 pm-6:30 pm
4:50 pm-5:35 pmGordon S. Wood6:30 pm-7:30 pm
5:45 pm-6:35 pmFrancisco Cantú4:00 pm-5:00 pm
5:45 pm-6:35 pmAlfredo Corchado4:00 pm-5:00 pm
6:45 pm-7:30 pmEdward Tenner5:00 pm-6:00 pm

Top