This exhibition was developed under the leadership of James H. Billington, the Librarian of Congress.

The Library of Congress Exhibition “To Know Wisdom and Instruction: The Armenian Literary Tradition at the Library of Congress,” and the publication To Know Wisdom and Instruction: A Visual Survey of the Armenian Literary Tradition, were made possible by a generous grant from the Dolores Zohrab Liebmann Fund.

ԱՄՆ-ի Ազգային Գրադարանի «Ճանաչել զիմաստութիւն եւ զխրատ-Հայկական գրական աւանդութիւնը Կոնգրէսի Գրադարում» ցուցահանդէսն ու Ճանաչել զԻմաստութիւն եւ զԽրատ-Ակնարկ մը հայ տիպ ու տառին վրայ երկին հրատարկութիւնը կարելի դարձան շնորհիւ Տոլորէս Զօհրապ Լիպման Հիմնադրամին առատաձեռն օժանդակութեան:

The Library of Congress thanks as well Roger Strauch and Julie Kulhanjian Strauch, the Vartkess and Rita Balian Family Foundation, the Sami and Annie Totah Family Foundation, and the Dadian Fund for their generous donations toward the Library of Congress Exhibition To Know Wisdom and Instruction: The Armenian Literary Tradition at the Library of Congress and the publication To Know Wisdom and Instruction: A Visual Survey of the Armenian Literary Tradition.

Interpretive Programs Office

  • William Jacobs, Chief, Interpretive Programs Office
  • Martha Hopkins, Exhibition Director, Interpretive Programs Office
  • Karen Werth, Production Officer, Interpretive Programs Office
  • Tambra Johnson Reap, Senior Registrar, Interpretive Programs Office
  • Vicki Fortuno, Digital Media Project Coordinator, Interpretive Programs Office

Denise Agee, Kimberli Curry, Seth de Matties, Carroll Johnson-Welsh, Susan Mordan-White, Betsy Nahum-Miller, Christopher O’Connor, Cheryl Regan, Marc Roman, Patrick Shepler, Rachel Waldron, and Cynthia Wayne. Chris Brusatte and Jarrett Zeman, Interns.

Exhibition Curator

Levon Avdoyan, Armenian and Georgian Area Specialist, African and Middle Eastern Division

Other Library of Congress Staff

Roberta Shaffer and Kathryn Mendenhall, Library Services; Mary-Jane Deeb and Christopher Murphy, African and Middle Eastern Division; Kaare Chaffee, Yasmeen Khan, Lage Carlson, Lynn Kidder, John Bertonaschi, Dan Paterson, Alan Haley, Claire Dekle, and Tamara Ohanyan, Conservation Division; Susan Siegel and Mark Conner, Development Office; Andrew Cook, Domenic Sergi, and Jade Curtis, Digital Scan Center; Michael Klein, Geography and Maps Division; Jan Lauridsen, Music Division; Stanley Bandong, Graphic Arts Services Unit; Helena Zinkham and Katherine Blood, Prints and Photographs Division; Dorothy Gholston, Printing Management Section; Ralph Eubanks and Aimee Hess Nash, Publishing Office; and Larry Stafford, Mary Eno, and Nishelle Wingfield Miles, Special Events and Public Programs Office; Jim Karamanis, Thip Padavong, Rohit Gupta, Laura Moiseev, Qun Lai and Chun Yi, Web Services.

The Library of Congress also thanks the following individuals for their assistance: Nina G. Garsoïan, the Rev. Dr. Krikor H. Maksoudian, Robert Hewsen, and Lee Ewing.

Exhibition and Brochure Design

Design 3, Orange, Virginia

Back to top