With an Even Hand: Brown v. Board at Fifty

This exhibition and its programming were made possible by the generous support of AARP, Anthony and Beatrice Welters, and AmeriChoice, a UnitedHealth Group Company.

Interpretive Programs Office Staff

  • Irene Chambers, Chief
  • Carroll Johnson-Welsh, Exhibition Director
  • Debbie Durbeck, Production Officer
  • Christopher O'Connor, Lead Production Specialist
  • Betsy Nahum-Miller, Online Exhibition Specialist
  • Tambra Johnson, Registrar
  • Susan Mordan, Education Specialist
  • Giulia Adelfio, Denise Agee, Tracey Avant, Krystal Board, Kimberli Curry, Seth de Matties, David Hayward, Martha Hopkins, Antonio La Greca, Cheryl Regan, Pamela Steele, and Rachel Waldron

Library of Congress Curators

  • Maricia Battle, Prints and Photographs Division
  • Adrienne Cannon, Manuscript Division
  • Pamela Craig, Law Library
  • Sara Duke, Prints and Photographs Division
  • Todd Harvey, American Folklife Center
  • Mike Mashon, Motion Picture, Broadcasting and Recorded Sound Division
  • Sibyl Moses, Humanities and Social Sciences Division
  • Samuel Perryman, Music Division
  • Daun van Ee, Manuscript Division
  • Ed Redmond, Geography and Map Division
  • Sara Striner, Serial and Government Publications Division

Special thanks are due to the following members of the Library of Congress staff for their assistance with the exhibition:

Deanna Marcum, Diane Kresh, and Cheryl Fox, Library Services; Charles Stanhope, Sue Siegel, and Larry Stafford, Development Office; Prosser Gifford, Office of Scholarly Programs; Carolyn Brown, Area Studies Collections; Rosemary Plakas, Rare Books and Special Collections Division; Bryan Cornell, Motion Picture, Broadcasting and Recorded Sound Division; Lloyd Pinchback, Music Division, David Wigdor (retired) and Marvin Kranz, Manuscript Division; Cheryl McCullers, Martha Kennedy, Mary Maudy, Gay Colyer, Woody Woodis, Kristi Finefield, Donna Collins, Dave Pontarelli, Beverly Brannan, and Phil Michel, Prints and Photographs Division; Ronald Grim, Geography and Map Division; Thelma Janice Todd, Serial and Government Publications Division; Rikki Condon, Andrew Robb, Sara Shpargel, and Kaare Chaffee, Conservation Office; Kim Moden, Wanda Cartwright, Elsa Keshishian-Roth, and Bernadette Snead, Special Events Office; Jill Brett, Helen Dalrymple, and Audrey Fischer, Public Affairs Office; Elgin Reid, Circulation Section; Domenic Sergi, Ronnie Hawkins, Andrew Cook, Jade Curtis, and Lisa Cope, Information Technology Services; Julianne Mangin and Elizabeth Miller, Network Development and MARC Standards Office; Stanley Bandong, Graphic Arts Services Unit; Onnetta Benoit, Printing Management Section; Sandra Lawson, Myron Chace, Shirley Berry, Jozef Topolski, and Georgia Zola, Photoduplication Services; Christopher W. Hansen, Office of Contracts and Logistics; and Lana Kay Jones, Office of the General Counsel

The Library wishes to express gratitude to the following individual for his assistance and expertise: John Fleming, Cincinnati Museum Center.

Exhibition and Brochure Design

James Symons and Sheila Harrington, Studio Five, Washington, D.C.

Media Research

Sam Serafy

Back to top