Staff for the Exhibition

This exhibition was developed under the leadership of James H. Billington, the Librarian of Congress.

Exhibition Team

  • Cheryl Regan, Acting Chief, Interpretive Programs Office
  • Cynthia Wayne, Exhibition Director, Interpretive Programs Office
  • Martha Hopkins, Exhibition Director, Interpretive Programs Office
  • Gerard W. Gawalt, Guest Curator
  • James H. Hutson, Chief, Manuscript Division
  • Deborah Durbeck, Production Officer, Interpretive Programs Office
  • Tracy Avant, Research Assistant, Interpretive Programs Office

Interpretive Programs Office

Denise Agee, Seth de Matties, David Hayward, Carroll Johnson-Welsh, Tambra Johnson, Antonio La Greca, Susan Mordan-White, Betsy Nahum-Miller, Chris O'Connor, Patrick Shepler, Rachel Waldron

Special Thanks

Special thanks are due to the following members of the staff of the Library of Congress for their assistance with this exhibition:

  • Jo Ann Jenkins, Charles Stanhope, Rob Sokol, Shawn Morton, Luis Clavell, Office of the Librarian
  • Deanna Marcum and Robert Dizard, Library Services
  • Sue Siegel, Mark Connor, Roberta Stevens, Development Office
  • Kaare Chaffee, Fenella France, Frank Hengemihle, Stephen Hobaica, Nancy Lev-Alexander, Marlan Green, Lage Carlson, Yasmeen Khan, Heather Wanser, Ben Bahlmann, Claire Dekle, Betsy Haude, Holly Krueger, Annlinn Grossman, Susan Peckham, Cyntia Karnes, John Bertonaschi, Sylvia Albro, Conservation Division
  • Matt Raymond, Erin Allen, Audrey Fischer, Sheryl Cannady, Public Affairs Office
  • Clark Evans, Rare Book and Special Collections Division
  • Barbara Bair, Manuscript Division
  • Meredith Shedd-Driskel, Law Library
  • Sara Duke and Martha Kennedy, Prints & Photographs Division
  • Jim Flatness, Geography & Map Division
  • Georgia Higley, Serial and Government Publications Division*
  • Jane Mandelbaum, Domenic Sergi, Andrew Cook, Jade Curtis, Jackie Fowler, Glen Krankowski, Information Technology Services
  • Stanley Bandong, Graphics Service Unit
  • Jeff Yake, Dorothy Gholston, Printing Management Section
  • Office of Strategic Initiatives
    Rohit Gupta, Jim Karamanis, Kevin Novak, Lola Pyne, Thipphavanh Padavong, LaVette Sydnor, Stephen Engratt, Robin Fanslow, Vicki Fortuno, William Evans, Fred Simonton, Avery Smith, Tracey Marie Salley, Phillip Buggs, Shaun Farrell, Dama Greenidge, Sam McLemore, Laura Moiseev, Laura Keen, Chun Yi, W. Dana Nuon, Andrea Dillon, Elizabeth Ridgway, Anne Savage, Stephen Wesson, Gail Petri, Tristan Becker, Qun Lai, Jyothi Varakantam, and Mohammad Zreik
  • Exhibit Design: Riggs Ward Design, Richmond, Virginia
  • Graphic Design: Chermayeff and Geismar, Inc., New York
  • Interactive Design and Production: Second Story Interactive Studios, Portland, Oregon and Schematic, Atlanta, Georgia
  • Audiovisual Presentations: Hillman & Carr, Inc., Washington, D.C.
  • Media Research: Sam Serafy


Creating the United States was made possible by Roger and Susan Hertog and the Xerox Foundation, with additional support provided by Microsoft Corporation and 3M.

The Library of Congress Experience is made possible by the benefaction of The United States Congress and support from the private sector.

Generous contributors include:

  • John and Maria Kluge
  • Terremark Worldwide, Inc.
  • Microsoft Corporation
  • Jay and Jean Kislak
  • Roger and Susan Hertog
  • Xerox Foundation
  • The Pew Charitable Trusts
  • David H. Koch
  • Marguerite and Gerry Lenfest
  • Marjorie S. Fisher Fund
  • Peter D. and Julie Fisher Cummings
  • Marjorie M. Fisher Fund
  • The Lynde and Harry Bradley Foundation
  • History Channel
  • Consuelo Duroc-Danner
  • Phyllis and Ray Smith
  • Nancy Glanville Jewell
  • Beatrice W. Welters
  • The J. Richard Fredericks Family
  • Charles W. Durham
  • Raja W. Sidawi
  • Chevy Chase Bank
  • Bloomberg L.P.
  • L. Dennis & Susan R. Shapiro
  • Glenn R. Jones
  • 3M Company
  • Edwin L. Cox
  • Edward S. Miller and Joyce I. Miller

Back to top