Great Hall

The Library of Congress gratefully acknowledges the generous support of
The Document Company
XEROX

which has made possible the unprecedented American Treasures exhibition and this online presentation.

Credits for the Exhibition

Staff for the Exhibition

Curator

  • Abby Smith, Library Services
  • Cheryl Regan, Exhibition Director
  • Carroll Johnson-Welsh, Exhibition Director
  • Tracey Avant, Exhibition Specialist
  • Margaret Brown, Pam Steele, Exhibition Registrars

Interpretive Programs Office

  • Irene Burnham Chambers, Interpretive Programs Officer
  • Tambra Johnson, Exhibition Registrar
  • Debbie Durbek, Chris O'Connor, David Hayward, Gwynn Wilhelm, Martha Hopkins, Kimberli Curry, Denise Agee, Betsy N. Miller, Ken Stoken, Tony La Greca

Conservation Office

Tom Albro, Rikki Condon, Doris Hamburg

Staff Contributors

African and Middle Eastern Division

Michael Grunberger, Chris Murphy, Peggy Pearlstein

American Folklife Center

Judith Gray

Asian Division

Yoshiko Yoshimura

Children's Literature Center

Sybille Jagusch, Peggy Coughlan

Geography and Map

Ron Grim, John H├ębert, Ed Redmond

Hispanic Division

Georgette Dorn, Ieda S. Wiarda

Humanities and Social Sciences

Sheridan Harvey, Dave Kelly

Law Library

Janice Hyde, Donald R. de Glopper

Manuscript Division

Alice Birney, Leonard C. Bruno, Adrienne Cannon, Gerard W. Gawalt, John E. Haynes, Marvin W. Kranz, John McDonough, Janice Ruth, John R. Sellers, David Wigdor, Barbara Bair

Motion Picture, Broadcasting, and Recorded Sound Division

Samuel Brylawski, Patrick G. Loughney, Mike Mashon

Music Division

Robert E. Sheldon, Wayne Shirley, Raymond A. White, Patricia Willard, Vicky Risner, Walter W. Zvonchenko

Prints and Photographs Division

Maricia Battle, Katherine Blood, Beverly W. Brannan, Verna P. Curtis, Sara Duke, Carol Johnson, Harry L. Katz, Elena Millie, C. Ford Peatross

Serial and Government Publications Division

Lyle W. Minter, Travis Westly, Georgia Higley

Rare Book and Special Collections Division

Mark Dimunation, Clark Evans, Joan Higbee, Thomas Noonan, Rosemary Fry Plakas, Rob Shields, Dan de Simone, Gerald Wager

Credits for the Online Exhibition

Standard Version

  • Sally Livingston, Interpretive Programs Office
  • Jennifer Bride, Interpretive Programs Office
  • Betsy N. Miller, Interpretive Programs Office
  • Lynn Brooks, Information Technology Services
  • Ji Lydon, Information Technology Services
  • Domenic Sergi, Information Technology Services
  • Theron Taylor, Information Technology Services
  • Michael Smallwood, Information Technology Services
  • David Woodward, Information Technology Services
  • Elizabeth Miller, Network Development and MARC Standards Office, Library Services
  • Julie Mangin, Network Development and MARC Standards Office, Library Services
  • Pamela Wagner, National Digital Library Program
  • Melissa Smith Levine, assistance on Copyright information, National Digital Library Program

Credits for the Digital Image Scanning

  • Lynn Brooks, Michael Smallwood, Marvin Pace, Information Technology Services
  • Gene Roberts, Lynn Wojcik, Richard Antonisse, Geography and Map Division

Scanning was performed from positive images, transparencies, Photo-CD *, and original objects, using:
Pixelcraft 4625, 7650, and 8000 scanners;
IBM Pro/3000 scanning camera for images with prefix of 'uc' and 'vc';
Tangent large-format, flatbed color scanner

* Scan for Frank Lloyd Wright image performed by Luna Imaging, Venice, California

Critical Technology Support

  • Jane Mandelbaum, Lou Pizzoli, Charles Wright, Denis Arbruster,User Support, Information Technology Services
  • Kenneth Pittman, Earl Sutton, Ji Lyden, Tom Littlejohn, Systems Engineering, Information Technology Services
  • Fred Mintzer, Jack Lee, Oconel "OJ" Johnson, Frank Giordano, Joyce Barbour, IBM T. J. Watson Research Center, Yorktown Heights, New York

Back to top