skip navigationLibrary of Congress >> A/V Conservation >> National Film Preservation Board
NFPB logo National Film Preservation Board
About the Board - Members of the Board - Preservation Research - National Film Registry
National Film Preservation Foundation - Other Film Resources - Moving Image Archives

National Film Registry Titles 1989 - 2013

Sort films by title, year of release, and year inducted into the Registry by using the up and down arrows at the top of each column.

Brief capsule descriptions and expanded essays are available for many Registry titles. Please note that this is a work in progress and not available for all Registry films, but additional information is uploaded regularly.

Film Title Sort titles in ascending order (up arrow)Sort titles in descending order (down arrow) Year of Release Sort year of release in ascending order (up arrow)Sort year of release in descending order (down arrow) Year Inducted Sort year inducted in ascending order (up arrow)Sort year inducted in descending order (down arrow)
The Best Years of Our Lives19461989
Casablanca19421989
Citizen Kane19411989
The Crowd19281989
Dr. Strangelove19641989
The General19271989
Gone With the Wind19391989
The Grapes of Wrath19401989
High Noon19521989
Intolerance19161989
The Learning Tree19691989
The Maltese Falcon19411989
Modern Times19361989
Mr. Smith Goes to Washington19391989
Nanook of the North19221989
On the Waterfront19541989
The Searchers19561989
Singin’ in the Rain19521989
Snow White and the Seven Dwarfs19371989
Some Like It Hot19591989
Star Wars19771989
Sunrise19271989
Sunset Boulevard19501989
Vertigo19581989
The Wizard of Oz19391989
All About Eve19501990
All Quiet on the Western Front19301990
Bringing Up Baby19381990
Dodsworth19361990
Duck Soup19331990
Fantasia19401990
The Freshman19251990
The Godfather19721990
The Great Train Robbery19031990
Harlan County, U.S.A.19761990
How Green Was My Valley19411990
It's a Wonderful Life19461990
Killer of Sheep19771990
Love Me Tonight19321990
Meshes of the Afternoon19431990
Ninotchka19391990
Primary19601990
Raging Bull19801990
Rebel Without a Cause19551990
Red River19481990
The River19381990
Sullivan’s Travels19411990
Top Hat19351990
The Treasure of the Sierra Madre19481990
A Woman Under the Influence19741990
2001: A Space Odyssey19681991
The Battle of San Pietro19451991
The Blood of Jesus19411991
Chinatown19741991
City Lights19311991
David Holzman’s Diary19681991
Frankenstein19311991
Gertie The Dinosaur19141991
Gigi19581991
Greed19241991
High School19691991
I Am a Fugitive from a Chain Gang19321991
The Italian19151991
King Kong19331991
Lawrence of Arabia19621991
The Magnificent Ambersons19421991
My Darling Clementine19461991
Out of the Past19471991
A Place in the Sun19511991
The Poor Little Rich Girl19171991
The Prisoner of Zenda19371991
Shadow of a Doubt19431991
Sherlock, Jr.19241991
Tevye19391991
Trouble in Paradise19321991
Adam’s Rib19491992
Annie Hall19771992
The Bank Dick19401992
Big Business19291992
The Big Parade19251992
The Birth of a Nation19151992
Bonnie and Clyde19671992
Carmen Jones19541992
Castro Street19661992
Detour19451992
Dog Star Man19641992
Double Indemnity19441992
Footlight Parade19331992
The Gold Rush19251992
Letter from an Unknown Woman19481992
Morocco19301992
Nashville19751992
The Night of the Hunter19551992
Paths of Glory19571992
Psycho19601992
Ride the High Country19621992
Salesman19681992
Salt of the Earth19541992
What’s Opera, Doc?19571992
Within Our Gates19201992
An American in Paris19511993
Badlands19731993
The Black Pirate19261993
Blade Runner19821993
Cat People19421993
The Cheat19151993
Chulas Fronteras19761993
Eaux d’Artifice19531993
The Godfather Part II19741993
His Girl Friday19401993
It Happened One Night19341993
Lassie Come Home19431993
Magical Maestro19521993
March of Time: Inside Nazi Germany19381993
A Night at the Opera19351993
Nothing But a Man19641993
One Flew Over the Cuckoo’s Nest19751993
Point of Order19641993
Shadows19591993
Shane19531993
Sweet Smell of Success19571993
Touch of Evil19581993
Where Are My Children?19161993
The Wind19281993
Yankee Doodle Dandy19421993
The African Queen19511994
The Apartment19601994
The Cool World19631994
A Corner in Wheat19091994
E.T. The Extra-Terrestrial19821994
The Exploits of Elaine19141994
Force of Evil19481994
Freaks19321994
Hell’s Hinges19161994
Hospital19701994
Invasion of the Body Snatchers19561994
The Lady Eve19411994
Louisiana Story19481994
The Manchurian Candidate19621994
Marty19551994
Meet Me in St. Louis19441994
Midnight Cowboy19691994
A Movie19581994
Pinocchio19401994
Safety Last!19231994
Scarface19321994
Snow White19331994
Tabu19311994
Taxi Driver19761994
Zapruder Film19631994
The Adventures of Robin Hood19381995
All That Heaven Allows19551995
American Graffiti19731995
The Band Wagon19531995
Blacksmith Scene18931995
Cabaret19721995
Chan Is Missing19821995
The Conversation19741995
The Day the Earth Stood Still19511995
El Norte19831995
Fatty’s Tintype Tangle19151995
The Four Horsemen of the Apocalypse19211995
Fury19361995
Gerald McBoing-Boing19511995
The Hospital19711995
Jammin’ the Blues19441995
The Last of the Mohicans19201995
Manhatta19211995
North By Northwest19591995
The Philadelphia Story19401995
Rip Van Winkle18961995
Seventh Heaven19271995
Stagecoach19391995
To Fly!19761995
To Kill a Mockingbird19621995
The Awful Truth19371996
Broken Blossoms19191996
The Deer Hunter19781996
Destry Rides Again19391996
Flash Gordon Serial19361996
The Forgotten Frontier19311996
Frank Film19731996
The Graduate19671996
The Heiress19491996
The Jazz Singer19271996
The Life and Times of Rosie the Riveter19801996
M*A*S*H19701996
Mildred Pierce19451996
The Outlaw Josey Wales19761996
The Producers19681996
Pull My Daisy19591996
Road to Morocco19421996
She Done Him Wrong19331996
Shock Corridor19631996
Show Boat19361996
The Thief of Bagdad19241996
To Be or Not to Be19421996
Topaz1943-19451996
Verbena Tragica19391996
Woodstock19701996
Ben-Hur (1925)19251997
The Big Sleep19461997
The Bridge on the River Kwai19571997
Cops19221997
Czechoslovakia 196819691997
Grass19251997
The Great Dictator19401997
Harold and Maude19721997
Hindenburg Disaster Newsreel Footage19371997
How the West Was Won19621997
The Hustler19611997
Knute Rockne, All American19401997
The Life and Death of 9413: a Hollywood Extra19271997
Little Fugitive19531997
Mean Streets19731997
Motion Painting No. 119471997
The Music Box19321997
The Naked Spur19531997
Rear Window19541997
Republic Steel Strike Riot Newsreel Footage19371997
Return of the Secaucus 719801997
The Thin Man19341997
Tulips Shall Grow19421997
West Side Story19611997
Wings19271997
42nd Street19331998
The Bride of Frankenstein19351998
The City19391998
Dead Birds19641998
Don’t Look Back19671998
Easy Rider19691998
From the Manger to the Cross19121998
Gun Crazy aka Deadly Is the Female19491998
The Hitch-Hiker19531998
The Immigrant19171998
The Last Picture Show19711998
Little Miss Marker19341998
The Lost World19251998
Modesta19561998
The Ox-Bow Incident19431998
Pass the Gravy19281998
The Phantom of the Opera19251998
Powers of Ten19781998
The Public Enemy19311998
Sky High19221998
Steamboat Willie19281998
Tacoma Narrows Bridge Collapse19401998
Tootsie19821998
Twelve O’Clock High19491998
Westinghouse Works 190419041998
Civilization19161999
Do the Right Thing19891999
The Docks of New York19281999
Duck Amuck19531999
The Emperor Jones19331999
Gunga Din19391999
In the Land of the Head Hunters19141999
Jazz on a Summer’s Day19591999
King: A Filmed Record... Montgomery to Memphis19701999
Kiss Me Deadly19551999
The Kiss18961999
Lambchops19291999
Laura19441999
Master Hands19361999
My Man Godfrey19361999
Night of the Living Dead19681999
The Plow That Broke the Plains19361999
Raiders of the Lost Ark19811999
Roman Holiday19531999
The Shop Around the Corner19401999
A Streetcar Named Desire19511999
The Ten Commandments19561999
Trance and Dance in Bali1936-19391999
The Wild Bunch19691999
Woman of the Year19421999
Apocalypse Now19792000
Dracula19312000
The Fall of the House of Usher19282000
Five Easy Pieces19702000
Goodfellas19902000
Koyaanisqatsi19832000
The Land Beyond the Sunset19122000
Let’s All Go to the Lobby19572000
The Life of Emile Zola19372000
Little Caesar19302000
The Living Desert19532000
Love Finds Andy Hardy19382000
Multiple Sidosis19702000
Network19762000
Peter Pan19242000
Porky in Wackyland19382000
President McKinley Inauguration Footage19012000
Regeneration19152000
Salomé19232000
Shaft19712000
Sherman’s March19862000
A Star Is Born19542000
The Tall T19572000
Why We Fight1943-19452000
Will Success Spoil Rock Hunter?19572000
Abbott and Costello Meet Frankenstein19482001
All That Jazz19792001
All the King’s Men19492001
America, America19632001
Cologne: From the Diary of Ray and Esther19392001
The Evidence of the Film19132001
Hoosiers19862001
The House in the Middle19542001
It19272001
Jam Session19422001
Jaws19752001
Manhattan19792001
Marian Anderson: the Lincoln Memorial Concert19392001
Memphis Belle19442001
The Miracle of Morgan’s Creek19442001
Miss Lulu Bett19222001
National Lampoon’s Animal House19782001
Planet of the Apes19682001
Rose Hobart19362001
Serene Velocity19702001
The Sound of Music19652001
Stormy Weather19432001
The Tell-Tale Heart19532001
The Thin Blue Line19882001
The Thing from Another World19512001
Alien19792002
All My Babies19532002
The Bad and the Beautiful19522002
Beauty and the Beast19912002
The Black Stallion19792002
Boyz N the Hood19912002
The Endless Summer19662002
From Here to Eternity19532002
From Stump to Ship19302002
Fuji19742002
In the Heat of the Night19672002
Lady Windermere’s Fan19252002
Melody Ranch19402002
The Pearl19482002
Punch Drunks19342002
Sabrina19542002
Demolishing and Building Up the Star Theatre19012002
Stranger Than Paradise19842002
Theodore Case Sound Test: Gus Visser and His Singing Duck19252002
This Is Cinerama19522002
This Is Spinal Tap19842002
Navajo Film Themselves (Through Navajo Eyes)19662002
Why Man Creates19682002
Wild and Woolly19172002
Wild River19602002
Nostalgia19712003
Antonia: A Portrait of the Woman19742003
Atlantic City19802003
Butch Cassidy and the Sundance Kid19692003
The Chechahcos19242003
Dickson Experimental Sound Film1894-18952003
Film Portrait19722003
Gold Diggers of 193319332003
The Hunters19572003
Fox Movietone News: Jenkins Orphanage Band19282003
Matrimony’s Speed Limit19132003
Medium Cool19692003
National Velvet19442003
Naughty Marietta19352003
One Froggy Evening19562003
Patton19702003
Princess Nicotine; or, The Smoke Fairy19092003
Show People19282003
The Son of the Sheik19262003
Tarzan and His Mate19342003
Tin Toy19882003
The Wedding March19282003
White Heat19492003
Young Frankenstein19742003
Young Mr. Lincoln19392003
Ben-Hur (1959)19592004
The Blue Bird19182004
A Bronx Morning19312004
Clash of the Wolves19252004
The Court Jester19562004
D.O.A.19502004
Daughters of the Dust19912004
Duck and Cover19512004
Empire19642004
Enter the Dragon19732004
Eraserhead19772004
Garlic Is As Good As Ten Mothers19802004
Going My Way19442004
Jailhouse Rock19572004
Kannapolis, N.C.19412004
Lady Helen’s Escapade19092004
The Nutty Professor19632004
Offon19682004
Popeye the Sailor Meets Sindbad the Sailor19362004
Pups Is Pups19302004
Schindler’s List19932004
Seven Brides for Seven Brothers19542004
Swing Time19362004
There It Is19282004
Unforgiven19922004
Baby Face19332005
The Buffalo Creek Flood: An Act of Man19752005
The Cameraman19282005
Commandment Keeper Church, Beaufort, South Carolina (May 1940)19402005
Cool Hand Luke19672005
Fast Times at Ridgemont High19822005
The French Connection19712005
Giant19562005
H2O19292005
Hands Up!19262005
Hoop Dreams19942005
House of Usher19602005
Imitation of Life19342005
Jeffries-Johnson World’s Championship Boxing Contest19102005
The Making of an American19202005
Miracle on 34th Street19472005
Mom and Dad19442005
The Music Man19622005
The Power of the Press19282005
A Raisin in the Sun19612005
The Rocky Horror Picture Show19752005
San Francisco Earthquake and Fire, April 18, 190619062005
The Sting19732005
A Time for Burning19662005
Toy Story19952005
Applause19292006
The Big Trail19302006
Blazing Saddles19742006
The Curse of Quon Gwon1916-19172006
Daughter of Shanghai19372006
Drums of Winter19882006
Early Abstractions1939-19562006
Fargo19962006
Flesh and the Devil19272006
Groundhog Day19932006
Halloween19782006
In the Street19482006
The Last Command19282006
Notorious19462006
Red Dust19322006
Reminiscences of a Journey to Lithuania1971-19722006
Rocky19762006
sex, lies, and videotape19892006
Siege19402006
St. Louis Blues19292006
The T.A.M.I. Show19642006
Tess of the Storm Country19142006
Think of Me First as a Person1960-19752006
A Time Out of War19542006
Traffic in Souls19132006
12 Angry Men19572007
Back to the Future19852007
Bullitt19682007
Close Encounters of the Third Kind19772007
Dance, Girl, Dance19402007
Dances with Wolves19902007
Days of Heaven19782007
Glimpse of the Garden19572007
Grand Hotel19322007
The House I Live In19452007
In a Lonely Place19502007
The Man Who Shot Liberty Valance19622007
Mighty Like a Moose19262007
The Naked City19482007
Now, Voyager19422007
Oklahoma!19552007
Our Day19382007
Peege19722007
The Sex Life of the Polyp19282007
The Strong Man19262007
The Three Little Pigs19332007
Tol’able David19212007
Tom, Tom, the Piper's Son1969-19712007
The Women19392007
Wuthering Heights19392007
The 7th Voyage of Sinbad19582008
The Asphalt Jungle19502008
Deliverance19722008
Disneyland Dream19562008
A Face in the Crowd19572008
Flower Drum Song19612008
Foolish Wives19222008
Free Radicals19792008
George Stevens’ World War II Footage1943-19462008
Hallelujah!19292008
In Cold Blood19672008
The Invisible Man19332008
Johnny Guitar19542008
The Killers19462008
The March19642008
No Lies19732008
On the Bowery19572008
One Week19202008
The Pawnbroker19652008
The Perils of Pauline19142008
Sergeant York19412008
So’s Your Old Man19262008
The Terminator19842008
Water and Power19892008
White Fawn’s Devotion19102008
Dog Day Afternoon19752009
The Exiles19612009
Heroes All19202009
Hot Dogs for Gauguin19722009
The Incredible Shrinking Man19572009
Jezebel19382009
The Jungle19672009
The Lead Shoes19492009
Little Nemo19112009
Mabel’s Blunder19142009
The Mark of Zorro19402009
Mrs. Miniver19422009
The Muppet Movie19792009
Once Upon a Time in the West19682009
Pillow Talk19592009
Precious Images19862009
Quasi at the Quackadero19752009
The Red Book19942009
The Revenge of Pancho Villa1930-19362009
Scratch and Crow19952009
Stark Love19272009
The Story of G.I. Joe19452009
A Study in Reds19322009
Michael Jackson’s Thriller19832009
Under Western Stars19382009
Airplane!19802010
All the President’s Men19762010
The Bargain19142010
Cry of Jazz19592010
Electronic Labyrinth: THX 1138 4EB19672010
The Empire Strikes Back19802010
The Exorcist19732010
The Front Page19312010
Grey Gardens19762010
I Am Joaquin19692010
It's a Gift19342010
Let There Be Light19462010
Lonesome19282010
Make Way for Tomorrow19372010
Malcolm X19922010
McCabe & Mrs. Miller19712010
Newark Athlete18912010
Our Lady of the Sphere19692010
The Pink Panther19632010
Preservation of the Sign Language19132010
Saturday Night Fever19772010
Study of a River1996-19972010
Tarantella19402010
A Tree Grows in Brooklyn19452010
A Trip Down Market Street19062010
Allures19612011
Bambi19422011
The Big Heat19532011
A Computer Animated Hand19722011
Crisis: Behind a Presidential Commitment19632011
The Cry of the Children19122011
A Cure for Pokeritis19122011
El Mariachi19922011
Faces19682011
Fake Fruit Factory19862011
Forrest Gump19942011
Growing Up Female19712011
Hester Street19752011
I, an Actress19772011
The Iron Horse19242011
The Kid19212011
The Lost Weekend19452011
The Negro Soldier19442011
Nicholas Brothers' Home Movies1930s-'40s2011
Norma Rae19792011
Porgy and Bess19592011
The Silence of the Lambs19912011
Stand and Deliver19882011
Twentieth Century19342011
War of the Worlds19532011
3:10 to Yuma19572012
Anatomy of a Murder19592012
The Augustas1930s-1950s2012
Born Yesterday19502012
Breakfast at Tiffany’s19612012
A Christmas Story19832012
Corbett-Fitzsimmons Title Fight18972012
Dirty Harry19712012
Hours for Jerome: Parts 1 and 21980-822012
Kidnapper's Foil1930s2012
A League of Their Own19922012
The Matrix19992012
The Middleton Family at the New York World’s Fair19392012
One Survivor Remembers19952012
Parable19642012
Samsara: Death and Rebirth in Cambodia19902012
Slacker19912012
Sons of the Desert19332012
The Spook Who Sat by the Door19732012
They Call It Pro Football19662012
The Times of Harvey Milk19842012
Two-Color Kodachrome Test Shots No. III19222012
Two-Lane Blacktop19712012
Uncle Tom's Cabin19142012
The Wishing Ring: an Idyll of Old England19142012
Bless Their Little Hearts19822013
Brandy in the Wilderness19692013
Cicero March19662013
Daughter of Dawn19202013
Decasia20022013
Ella Cinders19262013
Forbidden Planet19562013
Gilda19462013
The Hole19632013
Judgment at Nuremberg19612013
King of Jazz19302013
The Lunch Date19892013
The Magnificent Seven19612013
Martha Graham Dance Films2013
Mary Poppins19642013
Men and Dust19402013
Midnight19392013
Notes on the Port of St. Francis19512013
Pulp Fiction19942013
The Quiet Man19522013
The Right Stuff19832013
Roger & Me19892013
A Virtuous Vamp19192013
Who’s Afraid of Virginia Woolf?19662013
Wild Boys of the Road19332013

>> Top of page


Library of Congress >> A/V Conservation >> National Film Preservation Board
( September 26, 2014 )
Legal | External Link Disclaimer