skip navigationLibrary of Congress >> A/V Conservation >> National Film Preservation Board
NFPB logo National Film Preservation Board
About the Board - Members of the Board - Preservation Research - National Film Registry
National Film Preservation Foundation - Other Film Resources - Moving Image Archives

National Film Registry Titles 1989 - 2013

Sort films by title, year of release, and year inducted into the Registry by using the up and down arrows at the top of each column. Preview brief capsule descriptions of Registry titles as included in the official press release for each year’s announcement.

Film Title Sort titles in ascending order (up arrow)Sort titles in descending order (down arrow) Year of Release Sort year of release in ascending order (up arrow)Sort year of release in descending order (down arrow) Year Inducted Sort year inducted in ascending order (up arrow)Sort year inducted in descending order (down arrow)
Decasia20022013
The Matrix19992012
Study of a River1996-19972010
Fargo19962006
Scratch and Crow19952009
Toy Story19952005
One Survivor Remembers19952012
Hoop Dreams19942005
The Red Book19942009
Forrest Gump19942011
Pulp Fiction19942013
Groundhog Day19932006
Schindler’s List19932004
Malcolm X19922010
Unforgiven19922004
El Mariachi19922011
A League of Their Own19922012
Beauty and the Beast19912002
Boyz N the Hood19912002
Daughters of the Dust19912004
Silence of the Lambs19912011
Slacker19912012
Dances with Wolves19902007
Goodfellas19902000
Samsara: Death and Rebirth in Cambodia19902012
Do the Right Thing 19891999
sex, lies, and videotape19892006
Water and Power19892008
The Lunch Date19892013
Roger & Me19892013
Drums of Winter19882006
The Thin Blue Line19882001
Tin Toy19882003
Stand and Deliver19882011
Hoosiers19862001
Precious Images19862009
Sherman’s March19862000
Fake Fruit Factory19862011
Back to the Future19852007
Stranger Than Paradise19842002
The Terminator19842008
This Is Spinal Tap19842002
The Times of Harvey Milk19842012
El Norte19831995
Koyaanisqatsi19832000
Michael Jackson’s Thriller19832009
A Christmas Story19832012
The Right Stuff19832013
Blade Runner19821993
Chan Is Missing19821995
E.T. The Extra-Terrestrial19821994
Fast Times at Ridgemont High19822005
Tootsie19821998
Bless Their Little Hearts19822013
Raiders of the Lost Ark19811999
Hours for Jerome: Parts 1 and 21980-822012
Airplane!19802010
Atlantic City19802003
The Empire Strikes Back19802010
Garlic Is As Good As Ten Mothers19802004
The Life and Times of Rosie the Riveter19801996
Raging Bull19801990
Return of the Secaucus 719801997
Alien19792002
All That Jazz19792001
Apocalypse Now19792000
The Black Stallion19792002
Free Radicals19792008
Manhattan19792001
The Muppet Movie19792009
Norma Rae19792011
Days of Heaven19782007
The Deer Hunter19781996
Halloween19782006
National Lampoon’s Animal House19782001
Powers of Ten19781998
Annie Hall19771992
Close Encounters of the Third Kind19772007
Eraserhead19772004
Killer of Sheep19771990
Saturday Night Fever19772010
Star Wars19771989
I, an Actress19772011
All the President’s Men19762010
Chulas Fronteras19761993
Grey Gardens19762010
Harlan County, U.S.A.19761990
Network19762000
The Outlaw Josey Wales19761996
Rocky19762006
Taxi Driver19761994
To Fly!19761995
The Buffalo Creek Flood: An Act of Man19752005
Dog Day Afternoon19752009
Jaws19752001
Nashville19751992
One Flew Over the Cuckoo’s Nest19751993
Quasi at the Quackadero19752009
The Rocky Horror Picture Show19752005
Hester Street19752011
Antonia: A Portrait of the Woman19742003
Blazing Saddles19742006
Chinatown19741991
The Conversation19741995
Fuji19742002
The Godfather Part II19741993
A Woman Under the Influence19741990
Young Frankenstein19742003
American Graffiti19731995
Badlands19731993
Enter the Dragon19732004
The Exorcist19732010
Frank Film19731996
Mean Streets19731997
No Lies19732008
The Sting19732005
The Spook Who Sat by the Door19732012
Cabaret19721995
Deliverance19722008
Film Portrait19722003
The Godfather19721990
Harold and Maude19721997
Hot Dogs for Gauguin19722009
Peege19722007
A Computer Animated Hand19722011
Reminiscences of a Journey to Lithuania1971-19722006
Nostalgia19712003
The French Connection19712005
The Hospital19711995
The Last Picture Show19711998
McCabe & Mrs. Miller19712010
Shaft19712000
Growing Up Female19712011
Dirty Harry19712012
Two-Lane Blacktop19712012
Five Easy Pieces19702000
Hospital19701994
King: A Filmed Record... Montgomery to Memphis19701999
M*A*S*H19701996
Multiple Sidosis19702000
Patton19702003
Serene Velocity19702001
Woodstock19701996
Tom, Tom, the Piper's Son1969-19712007
Butch Cassidy and the Sundance Kid19692003
Czechoslovakia 196819691997
Easy Rider19691998
High School19691991
I Am Joaquin19692010
The Learning Tree19691989
Medium Cool19692003
Midnight Cowboy19691994
Our Lady of the Sphere19692010
The Wild Bunch19691999
Brandy in the Wilderness19692013
2001: A Space Odyssey19681991
Bullitt19682007
David Holzman’s Diary19681991
Night of the Living Dead19681999
Offon19682004
Once Upon a Time in the West19682009
Planet of the Apes19682001
The Producers19681996
Salesman19681992
Why Man Creates19682002
Faces19682011
Bonnie and Clyde19671992
Cool Hand Luke19672005
Don’t Look Back19671998
Electronic Labyrinth: THX 1138 4EB19672010
The Graduate19671996
In Cold Blood19672008
In the Heat of the Night19672002
The Jungle19672009
Castro Street19661992
The Endless Summer19662002
Navajo Film Themselves (Through Navajo Eyes)19662002
A Time for Burning19662005
They Call It Pro Football19662012
Cicero March19662013
Who’s Afraid of Virginia Woolf?19662013
The Pawnbroker19652008
The Sound of Music19652001
Dead Birds19641998
Dr. Strangelove19641989
Dog Star Man19641992
Empire19642004
The March19642008
Nothing But a Man19641993
Point of Order19641993
The T.A.M.I. Show19642006
Parable19642012
Mary Poppins19642013
America, America19632001
The Cool World19631994
The Nutty Professor19632004
The Pink Panther19632010
Shock Corridor19631996
Zapruder Film19631994
Crisis: Behind a Presidential Commitment19632011
The Hole19632013
How the West Was Won19621997
Lawrence of Arabia19621991
The Man Who Shot Liberty Valance19622007
The Manchurian Candidate19621994
The Music Man19622005
Ride the High Country19621992
To Kill a Mockingbird19621995
The Exiles19612009
Flower Drum Song19612008
The Hustler19611997
A Raisin in the Sun19612005
West Side Story19611997
Allures19612011
Breakfast at Tiffany’s19612012
Judgment at Nuremberg19612013
The Magnificent Seven19612013
Think of Me First as a Person1960-19752006
The Apartment19601994
House of Usher19602005
Primary19601990
Psycho19601992
Wild River19602002
Ben-Hur (1959)19592004
Cry of Jazz19592010
Jazz on a Summer’s Day19591999
North By Northwest19591995
Pillow Talk19592009
Pull My Daisy19591996
Shadows19591993
Some Like It Hot19591989
Porgy and Bess19592011
Anatomy of a Murder19592012
The 7th Voyage of Sinbad19582008
Gigi19581991
A Movie19581994
Touch of Evil19581993
Vertigo19581989
12 Angry Men19572007
The Bridge on the River Kwai19571997
A Face in the Crowd19572008
Glimpse of the Garden19572007
The Hunters19572003
The Incredible Shrinking Man19572009
Jailhouse Rock19572004
Let’s All Go to the Lobby19572000
On the Bowery19572008
Paths of Glory19571992
Sweet Smell of Success19571993
The Tall T19572000
What’s Opera, Doc?19571992
Will Success Spoil Rock Hunter?19572000
3:10 to Yuma19572012
The Court Jester19562004
Disneyland Dream19562008
Giant19562005
Invasion of the Body Snatchers19561994
Modesta19561998
One Froggy Evening19562003
The Searchers19561989
The Ten Commandments19561999
Forbidden Planet19562013
All That Heaven Allows19551995
Kiss Me Deadly19551999
Marty19551994
The Night of the Hunter19551992
Oklahoma!19552007
Rebel Without a Cause19551990
Carmen Jones19541992
The House in the Middle19542001
Johnny Guitar19542008
On the Waterfront19541989
Rear Window19541997
Sabrina19542002
Salt of the Earth19541992
Seven Brides for Seven Brothers19542004
A Star Is Born19542000
A Time Out of War19542006
All My Babies19532002
The Band Wagon19531995
Duck Amuck19531999
Eaux d’Artifice19531993
From Here to Eternity19532002
The Hitch-Hiker19531998
Little Fugitive19531997
The Living Desert19532000
The Naked Spur19531997
Roman Holiday19531999
Shane19531993
The Tell-Tale Heart19532001
The Big Heat19532011
War of the Worlds19532011
The Bad and the Beautiful19522002
High Noon19521989
Magical Maestro19521993
Singin in the Rain19521989
This Is Cinerama19522002
The Quiet Man19522013
The African Queen19511994
An American in Paris19511993
The Day the Earth Stood Still19511995
Duck and Cover19512004
Gerald McBoing-Boing19511995
A Place in the Sun19511991
A Streetcar Named Desire19511999
The Thing from Another World19512001
Notes on the Port of St. Francis19512013
All About Eve 19501990
The Asphalt Jungle19502008
D.O.A.19502004
In a Lonely Place19502007
Sunset Boulevard19501989
Born Yesterday19502012
Adam’s Rib19491992
All the King’s Men19492001
Gun Crazy aka Deadly Is the Female19491998
The Heiress19491996
The Lead Shoes19492009
Twelve O’Clock High19491998
White Heat19492003
Abbott and Costello Meet Frankenstein19482001
Force of Evil19481994
In the Street19482006
Letter from an Unknown Woman19481992
Louisiana Story19481994
The Naked City19482007
The Pearl19482002
Red River19481990
The Treasure of the Sierra Madre19481990
Miracle on 34th Street19472005
Motion Painting No. 119471997
Out of the Past19471991
The Best Years of Our Lives19461989
The Big Sleep19461997
It's a Wonderful Life19461990
The Killers19462008
Let There Be Light19462010
My Darling Clementine19461991
Notorious19462006
Gilda19462013
The Battle of San Pietro19451991
Detour19451992
The House I Live In19452007
Mildred Pierce19451996
The Story of G.I. Joe19452009
A Tree Grows in Brooklyn19452010
The Lost Weekend19452011
Double Indemnity19441992
Going My Way19442004
Jammin’ the Blues19441995
Laura19441999
Meet Me in St. Louis19441994
Memphis Belle19442001
The Miracle of Morgan’s Creek19442001
Mom and Dad19442005
National Velvet19442003
The Negro Soldier19442011
George Stevens’ World War II Footage1943-19462008
Topaz1943-19451996
Why We Fight1943-19452000
Lassie Come Home19431993
Meshes of the Afternoon19431990
The Ox-Bow Incident19431998
Shadow of a Doubt19431991
Stormy Weather19432001
Casablanca19421989
Cat People19421993
Jam Session19422001
The Magnificent Ambersons19421991
Mrs. Miniver19422009
Now, Voyager19422007
Road to Morocco19421996
To Be or Not to Be19421996
Tulips Shall Grow19421997
Woman of the Year19421999
Yankee Doodle Dandy19421993
Bambi19422011
The Blood of Jesus19411991
Citizen Kane19411989
How Green Was My Valley19411990
Kannapolis, N.C.19412004
The Lady Eve19411994
The Maltese Falcon19411989
Sergeant York19412008
Sullivan’s Travels19411990
The Bank Dick19401992
Commandment Keeper Church, Beaufort, South Carolina (May 1940)19402005
Dance, Girl, Dance19402007
Fantasia19401990
The Grapes of Wrath19401989
The Great Dictator19401997
His Girl Friday19401993
Knute Rockne, All American19401997
The Mark of Zorro19402009
Melody Ranch19402002
The Philadelphia Story19401995
Pinocchio19401994
The Shop Around the Corner19401999
Siege19402006
Tacoma Narrows Bridge Collapse19401998
Tarantella19402010
Men and Dust19402013
Early Abstractions1939-19562006
The City19391998
Cologne: From the Diary of Ray and Esther19392001
Destry Rides Again19391996
Gone With the Wind19391989
Gunga Din19391999
Marian Anderson: the Lincoln Memorial Concert19392001
Mr. Smith Goes to Washington19391989
Ninotchka19391990
Stagecoach19391995
Tevye19391991
Verbena Tragica19391996
Wizard of Oz, The19391989
The Women19392007
Wuthering Heights19392007
Young Mr. Lincoln19392003
The Middleton Family at the New York World’s Fair19392012
Midnight19392013
The Adventures of Robin Hood19381995
Bringing Up Baby19381990
Jezebel19382009
Love Finds Andy Hardy19382000
March of Time: Inside Nazi Germany19381993
Our Day19382007
Porky in Wackyland19382000
The River19381990
Under Western Stars19382009
The Awful Truth19371996
Daughter of Shanghai19372006
Hindenburg Disaster Newsreel Footage19371997
The Life of Emile Zola19372000
Make Way for Tomorrow19372010
The Prisoner of Zenda19371991
Republic Steel Strike Riot Newsreel Footage19371997
Snow White and the Seven Dwarfs19371989
Trance and Dance in Bali1936-19391999
Dodsworth19361990
Flash Gordon Serial19361996
Fury19361995
Master Hands19361999
Modern Times19361989
My Man Godfrey19361999
The Plow That Broke the Plains19361999
Popeye the Sailor Meets Sindbad the Sailor19362004
Rose Hobart19362001
Show Boat19361996
Swing Time19362004
The Bride of Frankenstein19351998
Naughty Marietta19352003
A Night at the Opera19351993
Top Hat19351990
Imitation of Life19342005
It Happened One Night19341993
It's a Gift19342010
Little Miss Marker19341998
Punch Drunks19342002
Tarzan and His Mate19342003
The Thin Man19341997
Twentieth Century19342011
42nd Street19331998
Baby Face19332005
Duck Soup19331990
The Emperor Jones19331999
Footlight Parade19331992
Gold Diggers of 193319332003
The Invisible Man19332008
King Kong19331991
She Done Him Wrong19331996
Snow White19331994
The Three Little Pigs19332007
Sons of the Desert19332012
Wild Boys of the Road19332013
Freaks19321994
Grand Hotel19322007
I Am a Fugitive from a Chain Gang19321991
Love Me Tonight19321990
The Music Box19321997
Red Dust19322006
Scarface19321994
A Study in Reds19322009
Trouble in Paradise19321991
A Bronx Morning19312004
City Lights19311991
Dracula19312000
The Forgotten Frontier19311996
Frankenstein19311991
The Front Page19312010
The Public Enemy19311998
Tabu19311994
The Augustas1930s-1950s2012
Nicholas Brothers' Home Movies1930s-'40s2011
Kidnapper's Foil1930s2012
The Revenge of Pancho Villa1930-19362009
All Quiet on the Western Front 19301990
The Big Trail19302006
From Stump to Ship19302002
Little Caesar19302000
Morocco19301992
Pups Is Pups19302004
King of Jazz19302013
Applause19292006
Big Business19291992
H2O19292005
Hallelujah!19292008
Lambchops19291999
St. Louis Blues19292006
The Cameraman19282005
The Crowd19281989
The Docks of New York19281999
The Fall of the House of Usher19282000
Fox Movietone News: Jenkins Orphanage Band19282003
The Last Command19282006
Lonesome19282010
Pass the Gravy19281998
The Power of the Press19282005
The Sex Life of the Polyp19282007
Show People19282003
Steamboat Willie19281998
There It Is19282004
The Wedding March19282003
The Wind19281993
Flesh and the Devil19272006
The General19271989
It19272001
The Jazz Singer19271996
The Life and Death of 9413: a Hollywood Extra19271997
Seventh Heaven19271995
Stark Love19272009
Sunrise19271989
Wings19271997
The Black Pirate19261993
Hands Up!19262005
Mighty Like a Moose19262007
So’s Your Old Man19262008
The Son of the Sheik19262003
The Strong Man19262007
Ella Cinders19262013
Ben-Hur (1925)19251997
The Big Parade19251992
Clash of the Wolves19252004
The Freshman19251990
The Gold Rush19251992
Grass19251997
Lady Windermere’s Fan19252002
The Lost World19251998
The Phantom of the Opera19251998
Theodore Case Sound Test: Gus Visser and His Singing Duck19252002
The Chechahcos19242003
Greed19241991
Peter Pan19242000
Sherlock, Jr.19241991
The Thief of Bagdad19241996
The Iron Horse19242011
Safety Last!19231994
Salomé19232000
Cops19221997
Foolish Wives19222008
Miss Lulu Bett19222001
Nanook of the North19221989
Sky High19221998
Two-Color Kodachrome Test Shots No. III19222012
The Four Horsemen of the Apocalypse19211995
Manhatta19211995
Tol’able David19212007
The Kid19212011
Heroes All19202009
The Last of the Mohicans19201995
The Making of an American19202005
One Week19202008
Within Our Gates19201992
Daughter of Dawn19202013
Broken Blossoms19191996
A Virtuous Vamp19192013
The Blue Bird19182004
The Immigrant19171998
The Poor Little Rich Girl19171991
Wild and Woolly19172002
The Curse of Quon Gwon1916-19172006
Civilization19161999
Hell’s Hinges19161994
Intolerance19161989
Where Are My Children?19161993
The Birth of a Nation19151992
The Cheat19151993
Fatty’s Tintype Tangle19151995
The Italian19151991
Regeneration19152000
The Bargain19142010
The Exploits of Elaine19141994
Gertie The Dinosaur19141991
In the Land of the Head Hunters19141999
Mabel’s Blunder19142009
The Perils of Pauline19142008
Tess of the Storm Country19142006
Uncle Tom's Cabin19142012
The Wishing Ring: an Idyll of Old England19142012
The Evidence of the Film19132001
Matrimony’s Speed Limit19132003
Preservation of the Sign Language19132010
Traffic in Souls19132006
From the Manger to the Cross19121998
The Land Beyond the Sunset19122000
The Cry of the Children19122011
A Cure for Pokeritis19122011
Little Nemo19112009
Jeffries-Johnson World’s Championship Boxing Contest19102005
White Fawn’s Devotion19102008
A Corner in Wheat19091994
Lady Helen’s Escapade19092004
Princess Nicotine; or, The Smoke Fairy19092003
San Francisco Earthquake and Fire, April 18, 190619062005
A Trip Down Market Street19062010
Westinghouse Works 190419041998
The Great Train Robbery19031990
President McKinley Inauguration Footage19012000
Demolishing and Building Up the Star Theatre19012002
Corbett-Fitzsimmons Title Fight18972012
The Kiss18961999
Rip Van Winkle18961995
Dickson Experimental Sound Film1894-18952003
Blacksmith Scene18931995
Newark Athlete18912010
Martha Graham Dance Films2013

>> Top of page


Library of Congress >> A/V Conservation >> National Film Preservation Board
( April 24, 2014 )
Legal | External Link Disclaimer