skip navigationLibrary of Congress >> A/V Conservation >> National Film Preservation Board
NFPB logo National Film Preservation Board
About the Board - Members of the Board - Preservation Research - National Film Registry
National Film Preservation Foundation - Other Film Resources - Moving Image Archives

National Film Registry Titles 1989 - 2013

Sort films by title, year of release, and year inducted into the Registry by using the up and down arrows at the top of each column. Preview brief capsule descriptions of Registry titles as included in the official press release for each year’s announcement.

Film Title Sort titles in ascending order (up arrow)Sort titles in descending order (down arrow) Year of Release Sort year of release in ascending order (up arrow)Sort year of release in descending order (down arrow) Year Inducted Sort year inducted in ascending order (up arrow)Sort year inducted in descending order (down arrow)
Zapruder Film19631994
Young Mr. Lincoln19392003
Young Frankenstein19742003
Yankee Doodle Dandy19421993
Wuthering Heights19392007
Woodstock19701996
The Women19392007
A Woman Under the Influence19741990
Woman of the Year19421999
Wizard of Oz, The19391989
Within Our Gates19201992
The Wishing Ring: an Idyll of Old England19142012
Wings19271997
The Wind19281993
Will Success Spoil Rock Hunter?19572000
Wild River19602002
The Wild Bunch19691999
Wild Boys of the Road19332013
Wild and Woolly19172002
Why We Fight1943-19452000
Why Man Creates19682002
Who’s Afraid of Virginia Woolf?19662013
White Heat19492003
White Fawn’s Devotion19102008
Where Are My Children?19161993
What’s Opera, Doc?19571992
Westinghouse Works 190419041998
West Side Story19611997
The Wedding March19282003
Water and Power19892008
War of the Worlds19532011
A Virtuous Vamp19192013
Vertigo19581989
Verbena Tragica19391996
Unforgiven19922004
Under Western Stars19382009
Uncle Tom's Cabin19142012
Two-Lane Blacktop19712012
Two-Color Kodachrome Test Shots No. III19222012
Twentieth Century19342011
Twelve O’Clock High19491998
Tulips Shall Grow19421997
Trouble in Paradise19321991
A Trip Down Market Street19062010
A Tree Grows in Brooklyn19452010
The Treasure of the Sierra Madre19481990
Trance and Dance in Bali1936-19391999
Traffic in Souls19132006
Toy Story19952005
Touch of Evil19581993
Topaz1943-19451996
Top Hat19351990
Tootsie19821998
Tom, Tom, the Piper's Son1969-19712007
Tol’able David19212007
To Kill a Mockingbird19621995
To Fly!19761995
To Be or Not to Be19421996
Tin Toy19882003
The Times of Harvey Milk19842012
A Time Out of War19542006
A Time for Burning19662005
Michael Jackson’s Thriller19832009
The Three Little Pigs19332007
This Is Spinal Tap19842002
This Is Cinerama19522002
Think of Me First as a Person1960-19752006
The Thing from Another World19512001
The Thin Man19341997
The Thin Blue Line19882001
The Thief of Bagdad19241996
They Call It Pro Football19662012
There It Is19282004
Theodore Case Sound Test: Gus Visser and His Singing Duck19252002
Tevye19391991
Tess of the Storm Country19142006
The Terminator19842008
The Ten Commandments19561999
The Tell-Tale Heart19532001
Taxi Driver19761994
Tarzan and His Mate19342003
Tarantella19402010
The Tall T19572000
Tacoma Narrows Bridge Collapse19401998
Tabu19311994
The T.A.M.I. Show19642006
Swing Time19362004
Sweet Smell of Success19571993
Sunset Boulevard19501989
Sunrise19271989
Sullivan’s Travels19411990
Study of a River1996-19972010
A Study in Reds19322009
The Strong Man19262007
A Streetcar Named Desire19511999
Stranger Than Paradise19842002
The Story of G.I. Joe19452009
Stormy Weather19432001
The Sting19732005
Steamboat Willie19281998
Stark Love19272009
Star Wars19771989
A Star Is Born19542000
Stand and Deliver19882011
Stagecoach19391995
St. Louis Blues19292006
The Spook Who Sat by the Door19732012
The Sound of Music19652001
Sons of the Desert19332012
The Son of the Sheik19262003
Some Like It Hot19591989
So’s Your Old Man19262008
Snow White and the Seven Dwarfs19371989
Snow White19331994
Slacker19912012
Sky High19221998
Singin in the Rain19521989
Silence of the Lambs19912011
Siege19402006
Show People19282003
Show Boat19361996
The Shop Around the Corner19401999
Shock Corridor19631996
Sherman’s March19862000
Sherlock, Jr.19241991
She Done Him Wrong19331996
Shane19531993
Shaft19712000
Shadows19591993
Shadow of a Doubt19431991
sex, lies, and videotape19892006
The Sex Life of the Polyp19282007
Seventh Heaven19271995
Seven Brides for Seven Brothers19542004
Sergeant York19412008
Serene Velocity19702001
The Searchers19561989
Scratch and Crow19952009
Schindler’s List19932004
Scarface19321994
Saturday Night Fever19772010
San Francisco Earthquake and Fire, April 18, 190619062005
Samsara: Death and Rebirth in Cambodia19902012
Salt of the Earth19541992
Salomé19232000
Salesman19681992
Safety Last!19231994
Sabrina19542002
Rose Hobart19362001
Roman Holiday19531999
Roger & Me19892013
The Rocky Horror Picture Show19752005
Rocky19762006
Road to Morocco19421996
The River19381990
Rip Van Winkle18961995
The Right Stuff19832013
Ride the High Country19621992
The Revenge of Pancho Villa1930-19362009
Return of the Secaucus 719801997
Republic Steel Strike Riot Newsreel Footage19371997
Reminiscences of a Journey to Lithuania1971-19722006
Regeneration19152000
Red River19481990
Red Dust19322006
The Red Book19942009
Rebel Without a Cause19551990
Rear Window19541997
A Raisin in the Sun19612005
Raiders of the Lost Ark19811999
Raging Bull19801990
The Quiet Man19522013
Quasi at the Quackadero19752009
Pups Is Pups19302004
Punch Drunks19342002
Pulp Fiction19942013
Pull My Daisy19591996
The Public Enemy19311998
Psycho19601992
The Producers19681996
The Prisoner of Zenda19371991
Princess Nicotine; or, The Smoke Fairy19092003
Primary19601990
President McKinley Inauguration Footage19012000
Preservation of the Sign Language19132010
Precious Images19862009
Powers of Ten19781998
The Power of the Press19282005
Porky in Wackyland19382000
Porgy and Bess19592011
Popeye the Sailor Meets Sindbad the Sailor19362004
The Poor Little Rich Girl19171991
Point of Order19641993
The Plow That Broke the Plains19361999
Planet of the Apes19682001
A Place in the Sun19511991
Pinocchio19401994
The Pink Panther19632010
Pillow Talk19592009
The Philadelphia Story19401995
The Phantom of the Opera19251998
Peter Pan19242000
The Perils of Pauline19142008
Peege19722007
The Pearl19482002
The Pawnbroker19652008
Patton19702003
Paths of Glory19571992
Pass the Gravy19281998
Parable19642012
The Ox-Bow Incident19431998
The Outlaw Josey Wales19761996
Out of the Past19471991
Our Lady of the Sphere19692010
Our Day19382007
One Week19202008
One Survivor Remembers19952012
One Froggy Evening19562003
One Flew Over the Cuckoo’s Nest19751993
Once Upon a Time in the West19682009
On the Waterfront19541989
On the Bowery19572008
Oklahoma!19552007
Offon19682004
The Nutty Professor19632004
Now, Voyager19422007
Notorious19462006
Nothing But a Man19641993
Notes on the Port of St. Francis19512013
Nostalgia19712003
North By Northwest19591995
El Norte19831995
Norma Rae19792011
No Lies19732008
Ninotchka19391990
Night of the Living Dead19681999
The Night of the Hunter19551992
A Night at the Opera19351993
Nicholas Brothers' Home Movies1930s-'40s2011
Newark Athlete18912010
Network19762000
The Negro Soldier19442011
Navajo Film Themselves (Through Navajo Eyes)19662002
Naughty Marietta19352003
National Velvet19442003
National Lampoon’s Animal House19782001
Nashville19751992
Nanook of the North19221989
The Naked Spur19531997
The Naked City19482007
My Man Godfrey19361999
My Darling Clementine19461991
The Music Man19622005
The Music Box19321997
The Muppet Movie19792009
Multiple Sidosis19702000
Mrs. Miniver19422009
Mr. Smith Goes to Washington19391989
A Movie19581994
Motion Painting No. 119471997
Morocco19301992
Mom and Dad19442005
Modesta19561998
Modern Times19361989
Miss Lulu Bett19222001
Miracle on 34th Street19472005
The Miracle of Morgan’s Creek19442001
Mildred Pierce19451996
Mighty Like a Moose19262007
Midnight Cowboy19691994
Midnight19392013
The Middleton Family at the New York World’s Fair19392012
Meshes of the Afternoon19431990
Men and Dust19402013
Memphis Belle19442001
Melody Ranch19402002
Meet Me in St. Louis19441994
Medium Cool19692003
Mean Streets19731997
McCabe & Mrs. Miller19712010
The Matrix19992012
Matrimony’s Speed Limit19132003
Master Hands19361999
Mary Poppins19642013
Marty19551994
Martha Graham Dance Films2013
The Mark of Zorro19402009
Marian Anderson: the Lincoln Memorial Concert19392001
El Mariachi19922011
The March19642008
March of Time: Inside Nazi Germany19381993
Manhattan19792001
Manhatta19211995
The Manchurian Candidate19621994
The Man Who Shot Liberty Valance19622007
The Maltese Falcon19411989
Malcolm X19922010
The Making of an American19202005
Make Way for Tomorrow19372010
The Magnificent Seven19612013
The Magnificent Ambersons19421991
Magical Maestro19521993
Mabel’s Blunder19142009
M*A*S*H19701996
The Lunch Date19892013
Love Me Tonight19321990
Love Finds Andy Hardy19382000
Louisiana Story19481994
The Lost World19251998
The Lost Weekend19452011
Lonesome19282010
The Living Desert19532000
Little Nemo19112009
Little Miss Marker19341998
Little Fugitive19531997
Little Caesar19302000
The Life of Emile Zola19372000
The Life and Times of Rosie the Riveter19801996
The Life and Death of 9413: a Hollywood Extra19271997
Letter from an Unknown Woman19481992
Let’s All Go to the Lobby19572000
Let There Be Light19462010
The Learning Tree19691989
A League of Their Own19922012
The Lead Shoes19492009
Lawrence of Arabia19621991
Laura19441999
The Last Picture Show19711998
The Last of the Mohicans19201995
The Last Command19282006
Lassie Come Home19431993
The Land Beyond the Sunset19122000
Lambchops19291999
Lady Windermere’s Fan19252002
Lady Helen’s Escapade19092004
The Lady Eve19411994
Koyaanisqatsi19832000
Knute Rockne, All American19401997
The Kiss18961999
Kiss Me Deadly19551999
King: A Filmed Record... Montgomery to Memphis19701999
King of Jazz19302013
King Kong19331991
The Killers19462008
Killer of Sheep19771990
Kidnapper's Foil1930s2012
The Kid19212011
Kannapolis, N.C.19412004
The Jungle19672009
Judgment at Nuremberg19612013
Johnny Guitar19542008
Jezebel19382009
Jeffries-Johnson World’s Championship Boxing Contest19102005
The Jazz Singer19271996
Jazz on a Summer’s Day19591999
Jaws19752001
Jammin’ the Blues19441995
Jam Session19422001
Jailhouse Rock19572004
The Italian19151991
It's a Wonderful Life19461990
It's a Gift19342010
It Happened One Night19341993
It19272001
The Iron Horse19242011
The Invisible Man19332008
Invasion of the Body Snatchers19561994
Intolerance19161989
The Incredible Shrinking Man19572009
In the Street19482006
In the Land of the Head Hunters19141999
In the Heat of the Night19672002
In Cold Blood19672008
In a Lonely Place19502007
The Immigrant19171998
Imitation of Life19342005
I, an Actress19772011
I Am Joaquin19692010
I Am a Fugitive from a Chain Gang19321991
The Hustler19611997
The Hunters19572003
How the West Was Won19621997
How Green Was My Valley19411990
House of Usher19602005
The House in the Middle19542001
The House I Live In19452007
Hours for Jerome: Parts 1 and 21980-822012
Hot Dogs for Gauguin19722009
The Hospital19711995
Hospital19701994
Hoosiers19862001
Hoop Dreams19942005
The Hole19632013
The Hitch-Hiker19531998
His Girl Friday19401993
Hindenburg Disaster Newsreel Footage19371997
High School19691991
High Noon19521989
Hester Street19752011
Heroes All19202009
Hell’s Hinges19161994
The Heiress19491996
Harold and Maude19721997
Harlan County, U.S.A.19761990
Hands Up!19262005
Halloween19782006
Hallelujah!19292008
H2O19292005
Gunga Din19391999
Gun Crazy aka Deadly Is the Female19491998
Growing Up Female19712011
Groundhog Day19932006
Grey Gardens19762010
Greed19241991
The Great Train Robbery19031990
The Great Dictator19401997
Grass19251997
The Grapes of Wrath19401989
Grand Hotel19322007
The Graduate19671996
Goodfellas19902000
Gone With the Wind19391989
The Gold Rush19251992
Gold Diggers of 193319332003
Going My Way19442004
The Godfather19721990
The Godfather Part II19741993
Glimpse of the Garden19572007
Gilda19462013
Gigi19581991
Giant19562005
Gertie The Dinosaur19141991
Gerald McBoing-Boing19511995
George Stevens’ World War II Footage1943-19462008
The General19271989
Garlic Is As Good As Ten Mothers19802004
Fury19361995
Fuji19742002
The Front Page19312010
From the Manger to the Cross19121998
From Stump to Ship19302002
From Here to Eternity19532002
The Freshman19251990
The French Connection19712005
Free Radicals19792008
Freaks19321994
Frankenstein19311991
Frank Film19731996
Fox Movietone News: Jenkins Orphanage Band19282003
The Four Horsemen of the Apocalypse19211995
Forrest Gump19942011
The Forgotten Frontier19311996
Force of Evil19481994
Forbidden Planet19562013
Footlight Parade19331992
Foolish Wives19222008
Flower Drum Song19612008
Flesh and the Devil19272006
Flash Gordon Serial19361996
Five Easy Pieces19702000
Film Portrait19722003
Fatty’s Tintype Tangle19151995
Fast Times at Ridgemont High19822005
Fargo19962006
Fantasia19401990
The Fall of the House of Usher19282000
Fake Fruit Factory19862011
Faces19682011
A Face in the Crowd19572008
The Exploits of Elaine19141994
The Exorcist19732010
The Exiles19612009
The Evidence of the Film19132001
Eraserhead19772004
Enter the Dragon19732004
The Endless Summer19662002
The Empire Strikes Back19802010
Empire19642004
The Emperor Jones19331999
Ella Cinders19262013
Electronic Labyrinth: THX 1138 4EB19672010
Eaux d’Artifice19531993
Easy Rider19691998
Early Abstractions1939-19562006
E.T. The Extra-Terrestrial19821994
Duck Soup19331990
Duck and Cover19512004
Duck Amuck19531999
Drums of Winter19882006
Dracula19312000
Dr. Strangelove19641989
Double Indemnity19441992
Don’t Look Back19671998
Dog Star Man19641992
Dog Day Afternoon19752009
Dodsworth19361990
The Docks of New York19281999
Do the Right Thing 19891999
Disneyland Dream19562008
Dirty Harry19712012
Dickson Experimental Sound Film1894-18952003
Detour19451992
Destry Rides Again19391996
Demolishing and Building Up the Star Theatre19012002
Deliverance19722008
The Deer Hunter19781996
Decasia20022013
Dead Birds19641998
Days of Heaven19782007
The Day the Earth Stood Still19511995
David Holzman’s Diary19681991
Daughters of the Dust19912004
Daughter of Shanghai19372006
Daughter of Dawn19202013
Dances with Wolves19902007
Dance, Girl, Dance19402007
D.O.A.19502004
Czechoslovakia 196819691997
The Curse of Quon Gwon1916-19172006
A Cure for Pokeritis19122011
The Cry of the Children19122011
Cry of Jazz19592010
The Crowd19281989
Crisis: Behind a Presidential Commitment19632011
The Court Jester19562004
A Corner in Wheat19091994
Corbett-Fitzsimmons Title Fight18972012
Cops19221997
The Cool World19631994
Cool Hand Luke19672005
The Conversation19741995
A Computer Animated Hand19722011
Commandment Keeper Church, Beaufort, South Carolina (May 1940)19402005
Cologne: From the Diary of Ray and Esther19392001
Close Encounters of the Third Kind19772007
Clash of the Wolves19252004
Civilization19161999
The City19391998
City Lights19311991
Citizen Kane19411989
Cicero March19662013
Chulas Fronteras19761993
A Christmas Story19832012
Chinatown19741991
The Chechahcos19242003
The Cheat19151993
Chan Is Missing19821995
Cat People19421993
Castro Street19661992
Casablanca19421989
Carmen Jones19541992
The Cameraman19282005
Cabaret19721995
Butch Cassidy and the Sundance Kid19692003
Bullitt19682007
The Buffalo Creek Flood: An Act of Man19752005
A Bronx Morning19312004
Broken Blossoms19191996
Bringing Up Baby19381990
The Bridge on the River Kwai19571997
The Bride of Frankenstein19351998
Breakfast at Tiffany’s19612012
Brandy in the Wilderness19692013
Boyz N the Hood19912002
Born Yesterday19502012
Bonnie and Clyde19671992
The Blue Bird19182004
The Blood of Jesus19411991
Bless Their Little Hearts19822013
Blazing Saddles19742006
Blade Runner19821993
Blacksmith Scene18931995
The Black Stallion19792002
The Black Pirate19261993
The Birth of a Nation19151992
The Big Trail19302006
The Big Sleep19461997
The Big Parade19251992
The Big Heat19532011
Big Business19291992
The Best Years of Our Lives19461989
Ben-Hur (1959)19592004
Ben-Hur (1925)19251997
Beauty and the Beast19912002
The Battle of San Pietro19451991
The Bargain19142010
The Bank Dick19401992
The Band Wagon19531995
Bambi19422011
Badlands19731993
The Bad and the Beautiful19522002
Back to the Future19852007
Baby Face19332005
The Awful Truth19371996
The Augustas1930s-1950s2012
Atlantic City19802003
The Asphalt Jungle19502008
Applause19292006
Apocalypse Now19792000
The Apartment19601994
Antonia: A Portrait of the Woman19742003
Annie Hall19771992
Anatomy of a Murder19592012
An American in Paris19511993
American Graffiti19731995
America, America19632001
Allures19612011
All the President’s Men19762010
All the King’s Men19492001
All That Jazz19792001
All That Heaven Allows19551995
All Quiet on the Western Front 19301990
All My Babies19532002
All About Eve 19501990
Alien19792002
Airplane!19802010
The African Queen19511994
The Adventures of Robin Hood19381995
Adam’s Rib19491992
Abbott and Costello Meet Frankenstein19482001
The 7th Voyage of Sinbad19582008
42nd Street19331998
3:10 to Yuma19572012
2001: A Space Odyssey19681991
12 Angry Men19572007

>> Top of page


Library of Congress >> A/V Conservation >> National Film Preservation Board
( April 24, 2014 )
Legal | External Link Disclaimer