Law Library Stacks

Back to Canada Map

Library of Congress
Classification KIA-KIX

The Eastern Canada Region geographically comprises the Maritime Provinces, Acadia (Nova Scotia, Prince Edwards Island, New Brunswick), Newfoundland (including Labrador), Québec, and Ontario.

Jump to: A | B | C | D | E | F | G | H | I | J | K | L | M | N | O | P | Q | R | S | T | U | V | W | X | Y | Z | Aboriginal Groups

Aamjiwnaang

See Ojibway (Chippewa) Group

Abegweit (First Nation)

Abénakis de Wôlinak First Nation

Also called Wolinak First Nation

Abitibiwinni, Conseil de la Première Nation

Albany (First Nation)

Alderville First Nation

Also called Missisaugas of Alderville First Nation

See Missisauga Group

Algonquins of Barriere Lake First Nation

Also called Barriere Lake First Nation

See Algonquin Group

Algonquins of Pikwakanagan

Also called Algonquins of Golden Lake

See Algonquin Group

Anishinabe of Wauzhushk Onigum

Also called Rat Portage

Annapolis Valley (First Nation)

Aroland (First Nation)

Atikamekw de Wemotaci, Conseil des

Also called Weymontachie First Nation

Attawapiskat (First Nation)

Bande des Innus de Pessamit

Also called Betsiamites First Nation

See Innu Group

Batchewana First Nation

Beaverhouse First Nation

Big Grassy (First Nation)

Also called Mishkosiminiziibiing Anishinaabeg

Biinjitiwaabik Zaaging Anishinaabek

Also called Rocky Bay First Nation

Bingwi Neyaashi Anishinaabek

Also called Sand Point First Nation

Brunswick House (First Nation)

Buctouche First Nation

Caldwell

Also called Chippewas of Pelee

Cat Lake (First Nation)

Chapleau Cree First Nation

See Cree Group

Chapleau Ojibway First Nation

See Ojibway (Chippewa) Group

Chippewa of Beausoleil First Nation

See Ojibway (Chippewa) Group

Chippewa of Georgina Island

See Ojibway (Chippewa) Group

Chippewa of Kettle and Stony Pint First Nation

See Ojibway (Chippewa) Group

Chippewa of Nawash First Nation

Also called Caper Croker

See Ojibway (Chippewa) Group

Chippewa of the Thames First Nation

Also called Deshkaan Ziibing Anishinaabeg

See Ojibway (Chippewa) Group

Communauté anicinape de Kitcisakik

Also called Grand-Lac-Victoria

Constance Lake (First Nation)

Also called Constance Lake First Nation

Couchiching First Nation

Cree Nation of Chisasibi

See Cree Group

Cree Nation of Mistissini

See Cree Group

Cree Nation of Nemaska

See Cree Group

Cree Nation of Wemindji

See Cree Group

The Crees of the Waskaganish First Nation

See Cree Group

Curve Lake (First Nation)

Deer Lake (First Nation)

Dokis First Nation

Eabametoong First Nation

Eagle Lake First Nation

Eagle Village First Nation- Kipawa

Eel Ground First Nation

Also called Natoaganeg

Eel River Bar First Nation

Elsipogtog First Nation

Also called Big Cove Band

Eskasoni (First Nation)

Flying Post (First Nation)

Fort Folly (First Nation)

Fort Severn (First Nation)

Fort William (First Nation)

Garden River First Nation

Also called Ketegaunseebee

See Ojibway (Chippewa) Group

Georgian Bay

See Métis Group

Ginoogaming First Nation

Also called Long Lake 77 First Nation

Glooscap First Nation

Grassy Narrows First Nation

Also called Asubpeeschoseewagong First Nation

Gull Bay (First Nation)

Also called Kiashke Zaaging Anishinaabek

Henvey Inlet First Nation

Hornepayne First Nation

Indian Island

Innu Takuaikan Uashat Mak Mani - Utenam

See Innu Group

Innue Essipit

See Innu Group

Iskutewizaagegan #39 Independent First Nation

Also called Shoal Lake 39 First Nation

Kasabonika Lake (First Nation)

Kashechewan

Kee-way-win (First Nation)

Kingfisher (First Nation)

Kingsclear (First Nation)

Kitchenuhmaykoosib Inninuwog First Nation

Also called Big Trout Lake

Kitigan Zibi Anishinabeg First Nation

Konadaha Seneca

See Seneca Group

Koochiching First Nation

La Nation Innu Matimekush - Lac John Nation

Also called Schefferville First Nation

See Innu Group

Lac Des Milles Lacs (First Nation)

Lac La Croix (First Nation)

Lac Seul First Nation

Lake Nipigon Ojibway First Nation

Also called Animbiigoo Zaagi'igan Anishinaabek

See Ojibway (Chippewa) Group

Lansdowne House First Nation

Also called Neskantaga First Nation

Lennox Island (First Nation)

Les Innus de Ekuanitshit

Also called Mingan First Nation

See Innu Group

Listuguj Mi'gmaq Government

Also called People of the Last Land

Long Lake #58 First Nation

Long Point First Nation

Lower Mohawk

See Mohawk Group

Madawaska Maliseet First Nation

Magnetawan (First Nation)

Malecites of Viger First Nation

Marten Falls First Nation

Matachewan (First Nation)

Mattagami (First Nation)

McDowell Lake (First Nation)

Also called Oji-Cree: Misi-zhaaga'iganiing

Membertou (First Nation)

Metepenagiag Mi'kmaq Nation

M'Chigeeng First Nation

Also called M'Chigeeng

Michipicoten (First Nation)

Micmacs of Gesgapegiag (First Nation)

See Micmac Group

Millbrook (First Nation)

Mishkeegogamang (First Nation)

Also called Mishkeegogamand Ojibway

Missanabe Cree

See Cree Group

Missisauga #8 First Nation

See Missisauga Group

Mississaugas of New Credit First Nation

Mississaugas of Scugog Island First Nation

See Missisauga Group

Mitaanjigamiing First Nation

Chippewas of Rama First Nation

Mohawks of Akwesane

See Mohawk Group

Mohawks of Kanesatake First Nation

Also called Kanesatake First Nation

See Mohawk Group

Mohawks of the Bay of Quinte

Also called Tyendinaga

See Mohawk Group

Montagnais de Lac St-Jean

See Montagnais Group

Montagnais de Natashquan

See Montagnais Group

Montagnais de Pakua Shipi

See Montagnais Group

Montagnais de Unamen Shipu

See Montagnais Group

Moon River

See Métis Group

Moose Cree First Nation

See Cree Group

Moose Deer Point (First Nation)

Moravian of the Thames (First Nation)

Also called Lenape (Lunaapeew) People of the Delaware Nation at Moraviantown

Munsee-Delaware Nation

Mushuau Innu First Nation

See Innu Group

Muskrat Dam Lake (First Nation)

Naicatchewenin (First Nation)

Naotkamegwanning First Nation

Also called Whitefish Bay First Nation

Nation Anishnabe du Lac Simon

Nation Huronne Wendat

Also called Wendaki

Nation Micmac de Gespeg

Also called La Nation Micmac de Gespeg

New Slate Falls First Nation

Also called Slate Falls Nation

Nibinamik First Nation

Also called Summer Beaver Band

Nicickousemenecaning

Nigigoonsiminikaaning First Nation

Niharondasa Seneca

See Seneca Group

North Caribou Lake (First Nation)

Also called Weagamow

North Spirit Lake (First Nation)

Northwest Angle No.37 (First Nation)

North West Angle No.33

Obashkaandagaang (First Nation)

Also called Washagamis Bay First Nation

Ochiichagwe'babigo'ining First Nation

Odanak (First Nation)

Also called Abenakis of Odanak Council

Ojibways of Hiawatha First Nation

Also called Mississaugas of River Lake

See Ojibway (Chippewa) Group

Ojibways of Onegaming

See Ojibway (Chippewa) Group

Ojibway Nation of Saugeen

See Ojibway (Chippewa) Group

Ojibways of Sucker Creek

Also called Aundeck Omni Kaning

See Ojibway (Chippewa) Group

Ojibways of the Pic River

See Ojibway (Chippewa) Group

Ojibways of Walpole Island

See Ojibway (Chippewa) Group

Oneida Nation of the Thames

Oromocto (First Nation)

Pabineau (First Nation)

Paqtnkek Mi'kmaw Nation

Pays Plat (First Nation)

Pic Mobert (First Nation)

Pictou Landing (First Nation)

Pikangikum (First Nation)

Also called Beekahncheekahmeeng Paymahteeseewahch

Poplar Hill (First Nation)

Potlotek First Nation

Premiere nation malecite de Viger

Premiere Nation des Abenakis Wolinak

Qalipu Mi'kmaq First Nation

Rainy River First Nation

Red Rock (First Nation)

Red Sky Metis Independent Nation

See Métis Group

Sachigo Lake (First Nation)

Sagamok Anishnawbek

Sandy Lake

Saint Mary's (First Nation)

Sandy Lake (First Nation)

Seine River First Nation

Serpent River First Nation

Shawanaga First Nation

Sheguiandah (First Nation)

Sheshatshiu Innu First Nation

Also called Natuashish

See Innu Group

Sheshegwaning (First Nation)

Shoal Lake No.40

Sipekne'katik (First Nation)

Also called Sipekne'katik

Stanjikoming First Nation

Also called Mitaanjigamiing

Taykwa Tagamu Nation

Also called New Post First Nation

Temagami First Nation

Thessalon First Nation

Timiskaming First Nation

Tobique First Nation

Upper Mohawks

See Mohawk Group

Wabasseemoong Independent Nations

Also called Wabaseemoong Independent Nations of One Man Lake, Swan Lake and Whitedog

Wabauskang First Nation

Wabigon Lake Ojibway Nation

Wagmatcook First Nation

Wahgoshig First Nation

Wahnapitae (First Nation)

Wahta Mohawks

See Mohawk Group

Walker Mohawks

See Mohawk Group

Wapekeka (First Nation)

Wasauksing First Nation

Waswanipi (First Nation)

Also called Cree First Nation of Waswanipi

Wawakapewin First Nation

Waycobah First Nation

Webequie (First Nation)

Weenusk (First Nation)

Whapmagoostui First Nation

Whitefish River (First Nation)

Also called Atikameksheng Anishnawbek

Whitefish River

Whitesand (First Nation)

Whitewater Lake First Nation

Wikwemikong

Also called Wiky

Wolf Lake First Nation

Woodstock First Nation

Wunnumin (First Nation)

Zhibaahaasing First Nation

Also called Cockburn Island First Nation

Aboriginal groups

Algonquin

Algonquins of Barriere Lake (First Nation)

Also called Barriere Lake First Nation

Algonquins of Pikwakanagan (First Nation)

Also called Algonquins of Golden Lake

Atikamekw

Atikamekw de Manawan (First Nation)

Also called Les Atikamekw de Manawan First Nation

Atikamekw d'Opitciwan (First Nation)

Also called Obedjiwan 28

Cree

Chapleau Cree First Nation

Cree Nation of Chisasibi

Also called Chisasibi First Nation

Eastmain (First Nation)

Also called Cree Nation of Eastmain

Cree Nation of Nemaska

Cree Nation of Wemindji

Crees of the Waskaganish First Nation

Missanabe Cree (First Nation)

Moose Cree First Nation

Ouje-Bougoumou Cree Nation

Washaw Sibi Eeyou First Nation

Innu

Bande des Innus de Pessamit

Also called Betsiamites First Nation

Innu Takuaikan Uashat Mak Mani - Utenam

Nation Innu Matimekush- Lac John

Also called Schefferville First Nation

Innue Essipit

Also called Uashat Mak Mani- Utenam First Nation

Innus de Ekuanitshit

Also called Mingan First Nation

Mushuau Innu First Nation

Sheshatshiu Innu First Nation

Also called Natuashish

Métis

Georgian Bay

Moon River Metis Council

Red Sky Métis Independent Nation

Micmacs

Benoit 1st Nation

Bear River First Nation

Also called L'sɨtkuk in Mi'kmaq

Esgenoopetitj First Nation

Micmacs of Gesgapegiag (First Nation)

Also called Gesgapegiag First Nation

Miawpukek (First Nation)

Missisauga

Alderville First Nation

Also called Missisaugas of Alderville First Nation

Missisauga #8 First Nation

Mississaugas of Scugog Island First Nation

Mohawk

Mohawks Nation at Akwesasne

Mohawks of Kanesetake

Also called Kanesatake First Nation

Mohawks of the Bay of Quinte

Also called Tyendinaga

Wahta Mohawk (First Nation)

Montagnais

Montagnais du Lac Saint-Jean (First Nation)

Montagnais de Natashquan (First Nation)

Montagnais de Pakua Shipi (First Nation)

Montagnais de Unamen Shipu (First Nation)

Also called La Romaine First Nation

Ojibway (Chippewa)

Aamjiwnaang (First Nation)

Animbiigoo Zaagi'igan Anishinaabek (First Nation)

Beausoleil (First Nation)

Chapleau Ojibway (First Nation)

Chippewas of Georgina Island

Chippewas of Kettle and Stony Point First Nation

Chippewas of Nawash First Nation

Also called Caper Croker

Chippewas of the Thames First Nation

Also called Deshkaan Ziibing Anishinaabeg

Garden River First Nation

Also called Ketegaunseebee

Hiawatha First Nation

Also called Mississaugas of River Lake

Ojibways of Onigaming First Nation

Ojibway Nation of Saugeen

Ojibways of Sucker Creek

Also called Aundeck Omni Kaning

Ojibways of the Pic River First Nation

Walpole Island First Nation

Seneca

Laws and Treaties

Back to Top

Last Updated: 08/16/2016