Law Library Stacks

Back to Canada Map

Library of Congress
Classification KIA-KIX

The Western Canada Region geographically comprises the Prairie Provinces (Manitoba/Rupert’s Land, Saskatchewan, and Alberta) and the Cordilleran Provinces and Territories (British Columbia).

Jump to: A | B | C | D | E | F | G | H | I | J | K | L | M | N | O | P | Q | R | S | T | U | V | W | X | Y | Z | Aboriginal Groups

Adam's Lake (First Nation)

Ahousaht (First Nation)

Ahtahkakoop (First Nation)

Aitchelitz (First Nation)

Akisq'nuk (First Nation)

Also called Columbia Lake First Nation

Alexander

Alexis Creek (First Nation)

Alexis Nakota Sioux Nation

Athabasca Chipewyan First Nation

See Ojibway Group

Barren Lands (First Nation)

Also called Keewatin Tribal Council

Beardy's and Okemasis (First Nation)

Beaver First Nation

Beaver Lake Cree Nation

See Cree Group

Beecher Bay (First Nation)

Berens River (First Nation)

Big Island Lake Cree Nation

Previously Joseph Bighead First Nation

See Cree Group

Big River (First Nation)

Bigstone Cree Nation

See Cree Group

Birch Narrows First Nation

Birdtail Sioux (First Nation)

Also called Birdtail Sioux First Nation

Black Lake (First Nation)

Black River

Blood (First Nation)

Also called Kainai Nation

Bloodvein (First Nation)

Blueberry River First Nation

Bonaparte (First Nation)

Boston Bar First Nation

Bridge River (First Nation)

Also called Xwisten First Nation

Brokenhead Ojibway First Nation

See Ojibway Group

Buffalo Point First Nation

Buffalo River Dene Nation

Bunibonibee Cree Nation

Also called Oxford House

See Cree Group

Burns Lake (First Nation)

Campbell River (First Nation)

Also called We Wai Kum Nation

Canim Lake (First Nation)

Canoe Lake Cree First Nation

See Cree Group

Canupawapka Dakota First Nation

Also called Oak Lake First Nation

See Dakota Group

Cape Mudge (First Nation)

Also called We Wai Kai

Carry The Kettle (First Nation)

Cayoose Creek (First Nation)

Chawathil (First Nation)

Cheam (First Nation)

Chemawawin Cree Nation

See Cree Group

Cheslatta Carrier Nation

Chiniki (First Nation)

Chipewyan Prairie (First Nation)

See Ojibway Group

Clearwater River Dene (First Nation)

Cold Lake First Nation

Cold Water (First Nation)

Cook's Ferry (First Nation)

Cote First Nation

Cowessess (First Nation)

Crosslake First Nation

Cumberland House Cree Nation

See Cree Group

Dakota Plains (First Nation)

See Dakota Group

Dakota Tipi First Nation

See Dakota Group

Da'naxda'xw First Nation

Dauphin River First Nation

Day Star (First Nation)

Dene Tha' (First Nation)

Ditidaht (First Nation)

Doig River (First Nation)

Douglas (First Nation)

Also called Xa'xtsa First Nation

Driftpile First Nation

See Cree Group

Duncan's First Nation

Dzawada’enuxw First Nation

Also called Tsawataineuk

Ebb and Flow (First Nation)

Ehattesaht (First Nation)

English River First Nation

Enoch Cree Nation #440

See Cree Group

Ermineskin Tribe

See Cree Group

Esdilagh (First Nation)

Esk'etemc (First Nation)

Also called Alkali Lake First Nation

Esquimalt (First Nation)

Fisher River (First Nation)

Fishing Lake (First Nation)

Flying Dust First Nation

Fort Alexander (First Nation)

Also called Sagkeeng First Nation

Fort McKay First Nation

Fort Nelson First Nation

Fox Lake (First Nation)

Frog Lake (First Nation)

Ft. McMurray #468 First Nation

Gamblers (First Nation)

Garden Hill First Nations

Gitanmaax (First Nation)

Gitanyow (First Nation)

Gitga'at First Nation

Also called Hartley Bay

Gitsegukla (First Nation)

Gitwangak (First Nation)

Gitxaala Nation

Glen Vowell (First Nation)

Also called Sik-e-Dakh First Nation

God's Lake First Nation

Gordon First Nation

Also called George Gordon First Nation

Gwa'Sala-Nakwaxda'xw (First Nation)

Gwawaenuk Tribe

Also called Kwa-Wa-Aineuk First Nation

Hagwilget Village

Halalt (First Nation)

Halfway River First Nation

Hartley Bay

Also called Gitga'at First Nation

Hatchet Lake (First Nation)

Heart Lake (First Nation)

Heiltsuk (First Nation)

Hesquiaht (First Nation)

High Bar (First Nation)

Hollow Water (First Nation)

Homalco (First Nation)

Horse Lake First Nation

Hupacasath First Nation

Huu-ay-aht (First Nations)

Iskut (First Nation)

James Smith (First Nation)

Ka:'yu:'k't'h'/Che:k:tles7et'h' First Nation

Kahkewistahw First Nation

Kanaka Bar (First Nation)

Kapawe'no First Nation

Katzie (First Nation)

Kawacatoose (First Nation)

Keeseekoose (First Nation)

Keeseekoowenin (First Nation)

Kehewin Cree Nation

See Cree Group

Key First Nation

Kinistin Saulteaux Nation

Kinonjeoshtegon First Nation

Also called Jackhead First Nation

Kispiox (First Nation)

Kitamaat (First Nation)

Also called Haisla Nation

Kitasoo (First Nation)

Also called Kitasoo Xaixais

Kitselas (First Nation)

Kitsumkalum (First Nation)

Klahoose First Nation

Kluskus

Also called Lhoosk'uz Dene Nation

K'omoks First Nation

Kwadacha (First Nation)

Also called Fort Ware First Nation

Kwakiutl (First Nation)

Kwantlen First Nation

Kwa-Wa-Aineuk First Nation

Kwaw-kwaw-Apilt (First Nation)

Kwiakah

Kwicksutaineuk-ah-kwaw-ah-mish

Also called Kwikwasut'inuxw Haxwa'mis First Nation

Kwikwetlem First Nation

Also called Kwayhquitlum First Nation

Lac la Ronge (First Nation)

Lake Babine Nation

Lake Cowichan First Nation

Lake Manitoba (First Nation)

Lake St. Martin (First Nation)

Lax Kw'alaams (First Nation)

Leq'a:mel First Nation

Lheidli T'enneh (First Nation)

Lhoosk'uz Dene Nation

Also called Kluskus

Lhtako Dene Nation

Also called Red Bluff First Nation

Lil'wat Nation

Little Black Bear (First Nation)

Little Black River (First Nation)

Also called Black River First Nation

Little Grand Rapids (First Nation)

Little Pine (First Nation)

Little Red River Cree Nation

See Cree Group

Little Saskatchewan (First Nation)

Little Shuswap Lake (First Nation)

Long Plain (First Nation)

Loon River Cree

See Cree Group

Louis Bull (First Nation)

Lower Kootenai (First Nation)

Also called Lower Kootenay Band

Lower Nicola (First Nation)

Lower Similkameen (First Nation)

Lubicon Lake Indian Nation

Lucky Man (First Nation)

Lyackson (First Nation)

Lytton (First Nation)

Makwa Sahgaiehcan First Nation

Malahat First Nation

Mamalilikulla-Qwe'Qwa'Sot'Em

Manto Sipi Cree Nation

Also called God's River

See Cree Group

Marcel Colomb First Nation

Mathias Colomb

Matsqui (First Nation)

McLeod Lake (First Nation)

Metlakatla (First Nation)

Mikisew Cree First Nation

See Cree Group

Mistawasis (First Nation)

Montana (First Nation)

Montreal Lake (First Nation)

Moosomin (First Nation)

Moricetown (First Nation)

Mosakahiken Cree First Nation

See Cree Group

Mosquito, Grizzly Bear's Head, Lean Man First Nations

Mowachaht/Muchalaht (First Nation)

Muscowpetung (First Nation)

Muskeg Lake Cree Nation

See Cree Group

Muskoday First Nation

Muskowekwan (First Nation)

Musqueam (First Nation)

Nadleh Whut'en (First Nation)

Nak'azdli (First Nation)

Namgis First Nation

Nanoose First Nation

Nazko First Nation

Nee-Tahi-Buhn (First Nation)

Nekaneet (First Nation)

Neskonlith (First Nation)

New Westminster (First Nation)

Also called Qayqayt First Nation

Nicomen (First Nation)

Nisga'a Nation

Including Nisga'a Village of Gingolx, Nisga'a Village of Gitwinksihlkw, Nisga'a Village of Laxgalt'sap, Nisga'a Village of New Aiyyansh

Nisga's Village of Gingolx

Also called Kincloth First Nation

Nisga's Village of Gitwinksihlkw

Also called Gitwinksihlkw First Nation

Nisga's Village of Laxgalt'sap

Also called Lakalzap First Nation

Nisga's Village of New Aiyansh

Also called Gitlakdamix Band Council

Nisichawayasihk Cree First Nation

See Cree Group

Nooaitch (First Nation)

Northlands (First Nation)

Norway House Cree Nation

See Cree Group

N'Quatqua (First Nation)

Also called Anderson Lake First Nation

Nuchatlaht (First Nation)

Nuxalk Nation

Ocean Man (First Nation)

O-Chi-Chak-Ko-Sipi First Nation

Also called O-Chi-Chak-Ko-Sipi First Nation

O'Chiese (First Nation)

Okanagan (First Nation)

Okanese (First Nation)

One Arrow First Nation

Onion Lake Cree Nation

See Cree Group

Opaskwayak Cree Nation

See Cree Group

Opetchesaht First Nation

See Hupacasath

O-Pipon-Na-Piwin Cree Nation

See Cree Group

Oregon Jack Creek (First Nation)

Osoyoos (First Nation)

Oweekeno/Wuikinuxv Nation

Pacheedaht First Nation

Pasqua First Nation #79

Pauingassi First Nation

Paul (First Nation)

Pauquachin (First Nation)

Peepekisis Cree Nation No. 81

Peerless Trout First Nation

Peguis (First Nation)

Peigan First Nation

Pelican Lake (First Nation)

Also called Piikani

Penelakut Tribe

Penticton Indian Band

Peter Ballantyne Cree Nation

See Cree Group

Pheasant Rump Nakota (First Nation)

Piapot (First Nation)

Piikani Nation

Pinaymootang First Nation

Also called Fairford First Nation

Pine Creek (First Nation)

Poplar River First Nation

Poundmaker (First Nation)

See Cree Group

Prophet River Fist Nation

Qualicium First Nation

Quatsino (First Nation)

Red Bluff First Nation

Red Earth Cree Nation

See Cree Group

Red Pheasant (First Nation)

Red Sucker Lake (First Nation)

Rolling River (First Nation)

Roseau River Anishinabe First Nation Government

Saddle Lake Cree Nation

See Cree Group

Saik'uz First Nation

Samahquam (First Nation)

Samson Cree First Nation

See Cree Group

Sandy Bay Ojibway First Nation

See Ojibway Group

Sapotaweyak Cree Nation

See Cree Group

Saulteau First Nations

Saulteaux First Nations

Sawridge First Nation

Sayisis Dene First Nation

Seabird Island (First Nation)

Sechelt Nation

Also called Shishala

Semiahmoo (First Nation)

Seton Lake (First Nation)

Shackan (First Nation)

Also called Shackan Indian Band

Shamattawa First Nation

Shoal Lake Cree Nation

See Cree Group

Shuswap Nation

Shxwhá:y Village (First Nation)

Shxw'ow'hamel First Nation

Siksika Nation

Simpcw First Nation

Siska (First Nation)

Skatin Nations

Also called Skookumchuk First Nation

Skawahlook First Nation

Skeetchestn (First Nation)

Skidegate (First Nation)

Skin Tyee (First Nation)

Sioux Valley Dakota Nation

See Dakota Group

Skownan First Nation

Skowkale (First Nation)

Skwah (First Nation)

Sliammon First Nation

Snuneymuxw First Nation

Soda Creek First Nation

Also called Xat'sull First Nation

Songhees First Nation

Also called Lkwungen People

Soowahlie (First Nation)

Splatsin (First Nation)

Squamish (First Nation)

Squiala First Nation

St. Mary's (First Nation: British Columbia)

St. Theresa Point First Nation

Standing Buffalo Dakota Nation

See Cree Group

Star Blanket Cree Nation

See Cree Group

Stellat'en First Nation

Stoney (First Nation)

Sts'ailes (First Nation)

Also called Chehalis Indian Band

Stswecem'c Xgat'tem First Nation

Sturgeon Lake Cree Nation

See Cree Group

Stz'uminus First Nation

Sucker Creek First Nation

See Cree Group

Sumas First Nation

Sunchild First Nation

Swan Lake First Nation

Swan River First Nation

Sweet Grass First Nation

Tahltan First Nation

Takla Lake First Nation

Tallcree (First Nation)

Tataskweyak Cree Nation

See Cree Group

The Key First Nation

Thunderchild First Nation

T'it'q'et (First Nation)

Also called Lillooet First Nation

Tk'emlups te Secwepemc

Tlah-o-qui-aht First Nations

Tlatlasikwala (First Nation)

Tlowitsis Tribe

Tobacco Plains (First Nation)

Toosey (First Nation)

Tootinaowaziibeeng Treaty Reserve (First Nation)

Tsartlip First Nation

Tsawout First Nation

Tsawwassen First Nation

Tsay Keh Dene (First Nation)

Tseshaht First Nation

Tseycum (First Nation)

Ts'kw'aylaxw First Nation

Also called Pavilion Indian Band

Tsleil-Waututh Nation

Also called Burrard First Nation

T'Sou-ke First Nation

Also called Sooke First Nation

Tsuu T'ina Nation

Tzeachten (First Nation)

Uchucklesaht (First Nation)

Ucluelet First Nation

Ulkatcho (First Nation)

Union Bar (First Nation)

Upper Nicola (First Nation)

Upper Similkameen (First Nation)

Wahpeton Dakota Nation

See Dakota Group

War Lake First Nation

Wasagamack First Nation

Also called Island Lake First Nation

Waterhen Lake First Nation

Waywayseecappo First Nation Treaty Four-1874

Wesley First Nation

West Moberly First Nation

Westbank First Nation

Wet'suwet'en First Nation

Also called Broman Lake First Nation

Whispering Pines /Clinton Indian Band

White Bear First Nations

Whitecap Dakota/Sioux First Nation

See Dakota Group

Whitefish Lake First Nation (Alta.)

Williams Lake Indian Band

Witchekan Lake First Nation

Wood Mountain (First Nation)

Woodland Cree First Nation

See Cree Group

Wuskwi Sipihk First Nation

Xaxli'p (First Nation)

Xeni Gwet'in First Nations Government

Also called Tsilhqot'in People of Nemiah

Yakweakwioose (First Nation)

Yale First Nation

Yekooche First Nation

Yellowquill (First Nation)

York Factory First Nation

Aboriginal groups

Cree

Beaver Lake Cree Nation

Big Island Lake Cree Nation

Previously Joseph Bighead First Nation

Bigstone Cree Nation

Bunibonibee Cree Nation

Also called Oxford House

Canoe Lake Cree First Nation

Chemawawin Cree Nation

Cumberland House Cree Nation

Driftpile Cree Nation

Enoch Cree Nation #440

Ermineskin Tribe

Kehewin Cree Nation

Little Red River Cree Nation

Loon River Cree

Manto Sipi Cree Nation

Also called God's River

Mikisew Cree First Nation

Misipawistik Cree Nation

Mosakahiken Cree First Nation

Muskeg Lake Cree Nation 102

Nisichawayasihk Cree First Nation

Norway House Cree Nation

Onion Lake Cree Nation

Opaskwayak Cree Nation

O-Pipon-Na-Piwin Cree Nation

Peter Ballantyne Cree Nation

Poundmaker (First Nation)

Red Earth Cree Nation

Saddle Lake Cree Nation

Samson Cree First Nation

Sapotaweyak Cree Nation

Shoal Lake Cree Nation

Star Blanket Cree Nation

Sturgeon Lake Cree Nation

Sucker Creek First Nation

Tataskweyak Cree Nation

Also called Split Lake

Woodland Cree First Nation

Dakota

Canupawapka Dakota First Nation

Also called Oak Lake First Nation

Dakota Plains (First Nation)

Dakota Tipi First Nation

Sioux Valley Dakota Nation

Standing Buffalo Dakota Nation

Wahpeton Dakota Nation

Whitecap Dakota/Sioux First Nation

Metis

Metis Nation of Alberta

Metis Nation of British Columbia

Metis Nation of Greater Victoria

Metis Nation-Saskatchewan

Ojibways, Chippewa

Athabasca Chipewyan First Nation

Brokenhead Ojibway First Nation

Chipewyan Prairie First Nation

Fond du Lac Band of Chippewa Indians

Sandy Bay Ojibway First Nation

Back to Top

Last Updated: 08/05/2016