Law Library Stacks

Mapping American Indian Constitutions and Legal Materials

General Resources for Indigenous Legal Materials

Classification Schedule KIA-KIX

 

Tribes Listed by Region | Tribes Listed by State | Tribes Listed Alphabetically

Alabama

Poarch Band of Creek Indians

Alaska

In process

Arizona

Ak Chin Indian Community of the Maricopa (Ak Chin) Indian Reservation
Cocopah Tribe of Arizona
Colorado River Indian Tribes of the Colorado River Indian Reservation, Arizona and California
Fort McDowell Yavapai Nation, Arizona
Gila River Indian Community of the Gila River Indian Reservation, Arizona
Havasupai Tribe of the Havasupai Reservation, Arizona
Hopi Tribe of Arizona
Hualapai Indian Tribe of the Hualapai Indian Reservation, Arizona
Kaibab Band of Paiute Indians of the Kaibab Indian Reservation, Arizona
Navajo Nation, Arizona, New Mexico & Utah
Pascua Yaqui Tribe of Arizona
Quechan Tribe of the Fort Yuma Indian Reservation, California & Arizona
Salt River Pima-Maricopa Indian Community of the Salt River Reservation, Arizona
San Carlos Apache Tribe of the San Carlos Reservation, Arizona
San Juan Southern Paiute Tribe of Arizona
Tohono O'odham Nation of Arizona
Tonto Apache Tribe of Arizona
White Mountain Apache Tribe of the Fort Apache Reservation, Arizona
Yavapai-Apache Nation of the Camp Verde Indian Reservation, Arizona
Yavapai-Prescott Tribe of the Yavapai Reservation, Arizona

Arkansas

None included at this time

California

Agua Caliente Band of Cahuilla Indians of the Agua Caliente Indian Reservation
Alturas Indian Rancheria
Augustine Band of Cahuilla Indians
Bear River Band of the Rohnerville Rancheria
Berry Creek Rancheria of Maidu Indians of California
Big Lagoon Rancheria
Big Pine Paiute Tribe of Owens Valley
Big Sandy Rancheria of Western Mono Indians of California
Big Valley Band of Pomo Indians of the Big Valley Rancheria, California
Blue Lake Rancheria, California
Bridgeport Paiute Indian Colony of California
Buena Vista Rancheria of Me-Wuk Indians of California
Cabazon Band of Mission Indians California
Cachil DeHe Band of Wintun Indians of the Colusa Indian Community of the Colusa Rancheria, California
Cahto Tribe
Cahuilla Band of Mission Indians of the Cahuilla Reservation, California
California Valley Miwok Tribe, California
Campo Band of Diegueno Mission Indians of the Campo Indian Reservation, California
Capitan Grande Band of Diegueno Mission Indians of California
Cedarville Rancheria, California
Chemehuevi Indian Tribe of the Chemehuevi Reservation, California
Cher-Ae Heights Indian Community of the Trinidad Rancheria, California
Chicken Ranch Rancheria of Me-Wuk Indians of California
Cold Springs Rancheria of Mono Indians of California
Colorado River Indian Tribes of the Colorado River Indian Reservation, Arizona and California
Cortina Indian Rancheria of Wintun Indians of California
Death Valley Timbi-sha Shoshone Tribe
Dry Creek Rancheria of Pomo Indians of California
Elk Valley Rancheria, California
Enterprise Rancheria of Maidu Indians of California
Ewiiaapaayp Band of Kumeyaay Indians
Federated Indians of Graton Rancheria, California
Fort Bidwell Indian Community of the Fort Bidwell Reservation of California
Fort Independence Indian Community of Paiute Indians of the Fort Independence Reservation, California
Fort Mojave Indian Tribe of Arizona, California & Nevada
Greenville Rancheria of Maidu Indians of California
Grindstone Indian Rancheria of Wintun-Wailaki Indians of California
Guidiville Rancheria of California
Habematolel Pomo of Upper Lake
Hoopa Valley Tribe, California
Hopland Band of Pomo Indians of the Hopland Rancheria, California
Inaja Band of Diegueno Mission Indians of the Inaja and Cosmit Reservation, California
Ione Band of Miwok Indians of California
Jackson Rancheria of Me-Wuk Indians of California
Jamul Indian Village of California
Karuk Tribe
Kashia Band of Pomo Indians of the Stewarts Point Rancheria, California
La Jolla Band of Luiseno Indians, California
La Posta Band of Diegueno Mission Indians of the La Posta Indian Reservation, California
Los Coyotes Band of Cahuilla & Cupeno Indians, California
Lower Lake Rancheria, California
Lytton Rancheria of California
Manchester Band of Pomo Indians of the Manchester-Point Arena
Manzanita Band of Diegueno Mission Indians of the Manzanita Reservation, California
Mechoopda Indian Tribe of Chico Rancheria, California
Mesa Grande Band of Diegueno Mission Indians of the Mesa Grande Reservation, California
Middletown Rancheria of Pomo Indians of California
Mooretown Rancheria of Maidu Indians of California
Morongo Band of Mission Indians, California
Northfork Rancheria of Mono Indians of California
Paiute-Shoshone Indians of the Bishop Community of the Bishop Colony, California
Pala Band of Luiseno Mission Indians of the Pala Reservation, California
Paskenta Band of Nomlaki Indians of California
Pauma Band of Luiseno Mission Indians of the Pauma & Yuima Rerservation, California
Pechanga Band of Luiseno Mission Indians of the Pechanga Reservation, California
Picayune Rancheria of Chukchansi Indians of California
Pinoleville Pomo Nation, California
Pit River Tribe, California
Potter Valley Tribe, California
Quartz Valley Indian Community of the Quartz Valley Reservation of California
Quechan Tribe of the Fort Yuma Indian Reservation, California & Arizona
Ramona Band of Cahuilla, California
Redding Rancheria, California
Redwood Valley or Little River Band of Pomo Indians of the Redwood Valley Rancheria California
Resighini Rancheria, California
Rincon Band of Luiseno Mission Indians of the Rincon Reservation, California
Robinson Rancheria Band of Pomo Indians, California
Round Valley Indian Tribes, Round Valley Reservation, California
San Manual Band of Mission Indians, California
San Pasqual Band of Diegueno Mission Indians of California
Santa Rosa Band of Cahuilla Indians, California
Santa Rosa Indian Community of the Santa Rosa Rancheria, California
Santa Ynez Band of Chumash Mission Indians of the Santa Ynez Reservation, California
Santa Ysabel Band of Diegueno Mission Indians of the Santa Ysabel Reservation,California
Scotts Valley Band of Pomo Indians of California
Sherwood Valley Rancheria of Pomo Indians of California
Shingle Springs Band of Miwok Indians, Shingle Springs Rancheria (Verona Tract), California
Smith River Rancheria, California
Soboba Band of Luiseno Indians, California
Susanville Indian Rancheria, California
Sycuan Band of the Kumeyaay Nation
Table Mountain Rancheria of California
Torres-Martinez Desert Cahuilla Indians, California
Tule River Indian Tribe of the Tule River Reservation, California
Tuolumne Band of Me-Wuk Indians of the Tuolumne Rancheria of California
Twenty-Nine Palms Band of Mission Indians of California
United Auburn Indian Community of the Auburn Rancheria of California
Washoe Tribe of Nevada & California (Carson Colony, Dresslerville Colony, Woodfords Community, Stewart Community, and Washoe Ranches)
Wiyot Tribe, California
Yocha Dehe Wintun Nation, California
Yurok Tribe of the Yurok Reservation, California

Colorado

Southern Ute Indian Tribe of the Southern Ute Reservation, Colorado
Ute Mountain Tribe of the Ute Mountain Reservation, Colorado, New Mexico, and Utah

Connecticut

Mashantucket Pequot Indian Tribe
Mohegan Indian Tribe of Connecticut

Delaware

Nanatikoke Association

Florida

Miccosukee Tribe of Indians
Seminole Tribe of Florida

Georgia

None included at this time

Hawaii

None included at this time

Idaho

Coeur D'Alene Tribe
Kootenai Tribe of Idaho
Nez Perce Tribe
Shoshone-Bannock Tribes of the Fort Hall Reservation

Illinois

None included at this time

Indiana

Pokagon Band of Potawatomi Indians

Iowa

Omaha Tribe of Nebraska
Sac & Fox Tribe of the Mississippi in Iowa

Kansas

Iowa Tribe of Indians of the Iowa reservation in Nebraska and Kansas
Kickapoo Tribe of Indians of the Kickapoo Reservation
Prairie Band of Potawatomi Nation
Sac & Fox Nation of Missouri in Kansas and Nebraska
Wyandot Nation of Kansas

Kentucky

None included at this time

Back to Top

Louisiana

Chitimacha Tribe of Louisiana
Coushatta Tribe of Louisiana
Tunica-Biloxi Indian Tribe

Maine

Aroostook Band of Micmacs
Houlton Band of Maliseet Indians
Métis Nation of New England
Passamaquoddy Tribe (Indian Township)
Passamaquoddy Tribe (Pleasant Point)
Penobscot Nation

Maryland

None included at this time

Massachsetts

Mashpee Wampanoag Indian Tribal Council, Inc.
Wampanoag Tribe of Gay Head (Aquinnah) of Masachusetts

Michigan

Bay Mills Indian Community
Grand Traverse Band of Ottawa and Chippewa Indians
Hannahville Indian Community
Keweenaw Bay Indian Community
Lac Vieux Desert Band of Lake Superior Chippewa Indians
Little River Band of Ottawa Indians
Little Traverse Bay Bands of Odawa Indians
Match-e-be-nash-she-wish Band of Potawatomi Indians of Michigan
Pokagon Band of Potawatomi Indians
Saginaw Chippewa Indian Tribe of Michigan
Sault Ste. Marie Tribe of Chippewa Indians of Michigan

Minnesota

Lower Sioux Indian Community in the State of Minnesota
Minnesota Chippewa Tribe
Prairie Island Indian Community in the State of Minnesota
Red Lake Band of Chippewa Indians
Shakopee Mdewakanton Sioux Community of Minnesota
Upper Sioux Community

Mississippi

Mississippi Band of Choctaw Indians

Missouri

None included at this time

Montana

Assiniboin and Sioux Tribes of the Fort Peck Indian Reservation
Blackfeet Tribe of the Blackfeet Indian Reservation of Montana
Chippewa-Cree Indians of the Rocky Boy's Reservation
Confederated Salish & Kootenai Tribes of the Flathead Reservation
Fort Belknap Indian Community of the Fort Belknap Reservation of Montana
Northern Cheyenne Tribe of the Northern Cheyenne Indian Reservation, Montana

Nebraska

Iowa Tribe of Indians of the Iowa reservation in Nebraska and Kansas
Omaha Tribe of Nebraska
Ponca Tribe of Nebraska
Sac & Fox Nation of Missouri in Kansas and Nebraska
Santee Sioux Nation of Nebraska
Winnebago Tribe of Nebraska

Nevada

Confederated Tribes of the Goshute Reservation, Nevada and Utah
Duckwater Shoshone Tribe of the Duckwater Reservation, Nevada
Ely Shoshone Tribe of Nevada
Las Vegas Tribe of Paiute Indians of the Las Vegas Indian Colony, Nevada
Lovelock Paiute Tribe of the Lovelock Indian Colony, Nevada
Moapa Band of Paiute Indians of the Moapa River Indian Reservation, Nevada
Paiute-Shoshone Tribe of the Fallon Reservation and Colony, Nevada
Pyramid Lake Paiute Tribe of the Pyramid Lake Reservation, Nevada
Reno-Sparks Indian Colony, Nevada
Shoshone-Paiute Tribes of the Duck Valley Reservation, Nevada
Summit Lake Paiute Tribe of Nevada
Te-Moak Tribe of Western Shoshone Indians of Nevada
Walker River Paiute Tribe of the Walker River Reservation, Nevada
Washoe Tribe of Nevada & California (Carson Colony, Dresslerville Colony, Woodfords Community, Stewart Community, and Washoe Ranches)
Winnemucca Indian Colony of Nevada
Yerington Paiute Tribe of the Yerington Colony & Campbell Ranch, Nevada
Yomba Shoshone Tribe of the Yomba Reservation, Nevada

New Hampshire

None included at this time

New Jersey

None included at this time

New Mexico

Jicarilla Apache Nation, New Mexico
Mescalero Apache Tribe of the Mescalero Reservation, New Mexico
Navajo Nation, Arizona, New Mexico & Utah
Ohkay Owingeh, New Mexico
Pueblo of Acoma, New Mexico
Pueblo of Cochiti, New Mexico
Pueblo of Isleta, New Mexico
Pueblo of Jemez, New Mexico
Pueblo of Laguna, New Mexico
Pueblo of Nambe, New Mexico
Pueblo of Picuris, New Mexico
Pueblo of Pojoaque, New Mexico
Pueblo of San Felipe, New Mexico
Pueblo of San Ildefonso, New Mexico
Pueblo of Sandia, New Mexico
Pueblo of Santa Ana, New Mexico
Pueblo of Santa Clara, New Mexico
Pueblo of Santo Domingo, New Mexico
Pueblo of Taos, New Mexico
Pueblo of Tesuque, New Mexico
Pueblo of Zia, New Mexico
Ute Mountain Tribe of the Ute Mountain Reservation, Colorado, New Mexico, and Utah
Zuni Tribe of the Zuni Reservation, New Mexico

New York

Cayuga Nation
Oneida Nation of New York
Onondaga Nation of New York
Saint Regis Mohawk Tribe
Seneca Nation of Indians
Shinnecock Indian Nation
Tonawanda Band of Seneca (Tonawanda Seneca Nation)
Tuscarora Nation
Unkechaug Nation

North Carolina

Eastern Band of Cherokee Indians

North Dakota

Sisseton-Wahpeton Oyate of the Lake Traverse Reservation
Spirit Lake Tribe
Standing Rock Sioux Tribe of North & South Dakota
Three Affiliated Tribes of Fort Berthold Reservation
Turtle Mountain Band of Chippewa Indians of North Dakota

Back to Top

Ohio

None included at this time

Oklahoma

Absentee-Shawnee Tribe of Indians
Alabama-Quassarte Tribal Town
Apache Tribe of Oklahoma
Caddo Nation of Oklahoma
Cherokee Nation
Cheyenne-Arapaho Tribes
Chickasaw Nation
Choctaw Nation of Oklahoma
Citizen Potawatomi Nation
Comanche Nation, Oklahoma
Delaware Nation
Eastern Shawnee Tribe of Oklahoma
Fort Still Apache Tribe of Oklahoma
Iowa Tribe of Oklahoma
Jena Band of Choctaw Indians, Louisiana
Kaw Nation
Kialegee Tribal Town
Kickapoo Tribe of Oklahoma
Kiowa Indian Tribe of Oklahoma
Miami Tribeof Oklahoma
Modoc Tribe of Oklahoma
Muscogee (Creek) Nation
Osage Tribe
Otoe-Missouria Tribe of Indians
Ottawa Tribe of Oklahoma
Pawnee Nation of Oklahoma
Peoria Tribe of Indians of Oklahoma
Ponca Tribe of Indians of Oklahoma
Quapaw Tribe of Oklahoma
Sac & Fox Nation, Oklahoma
Seminole Nation of Oklahoma
Seneca-Cayuga Tribe of Oklahoma
Shawnee Tribe
Thlopthlocco Tribal Town
Tonkawa Tribe of Indians of Oklahoma
United Keetoowah Band of Cherokee
Wichita and Affiliated Tribes
Wyandotte Nation

Oregon

Burns Paiute Tribe
Confederated Tribes of the Coos, Lower Umpqua and Siuslaw Indians
Confederated Tribes of the Grand Ronde Community of Oregon
Confederated Tribes of the Siletz Indians of Oregon
Confederated Tribes of the Umatilla Indian Reservation
Confederated Tribes of the Warm Springs Reservation of Oregon
Coquille Indian Tribe
Cow Creek Band of Umpqua Tribe of Indians
Klamath Tribes

Pennsylvania

None included at this time

Rhode Island

None included at this time

South Carolina

Catawba Indian Nation

South Dakota

Cheyenne River Sioux Tribe of the Cheyenne River Reservation
Crow Creek Sioux Tribe of the Crow Creek Reservation
Flandreau Santee Sioux Tribe of South Dakota
Lower Brule Sioux Tribe of the Lower Brule Reservation
Oglala Sioux Tribe of the Pine Ridge Reservation, South Dakota
Rosebud Sioux Tribe of the Rosebud Indian Reservation
Sisseton-Wahpeton Oyate of the Lake Traverse Reservation
Standing Rock Sioux Tribe of North & South Dakot
Yankton Sioux Tribe of South Dakota

Tennessee

None included at this time

Texas

Alabama-Coushatta Tribes of Texas
Kickapoo Traditional Tribe
Ysleta Del Sur Pueblo of Texas

Utah

Confederated Tribes of the Goshute Reservation, Nevada and Utah
Navajo Nation, Arizona, New Mexico and Utah
Northwestern Band of Shoshone Nation
Paiute Indian Tribe of Utah
Ute Indian Tribe of the Uintah & Ouray Reservation, Utah
Ute Mountain Tribe of the Ute Mountain Reservation, Colorado, New Mexico, and Utah
Skull Valley Band of Goshute Indians of Utah

Vermont

None included at this time

Virginia

None included at this time

Washington

Confederated Tribes and Bands of the Yakama Nation
Confederated Tribes of the Chehalis Reservation
Confederated Tribes of the Colville Reservation
Cowlitz Indian Tribe, Washington
Hoh Indian Tribe
Jamestown S'Klallam Tribe
Kalispel Indian Community of the Kalispel Reservation
Lower Elwha Tribal Community
Lummi Tribe of the Lummi Reservation
Makah Indian Tribe of the Makah Indian Reservation
Muckleshoot Indian Tribe of the Muckleshoot Reservation, Washington
Nisqually Indian Tribe
Nooksack Indian Tribe
Port Gamble Band of S’Klallam Indians
Puyallup Tribe of the Puyallup Reservation, Washington
Quileute Tribe of the Quileute Reservation, Washington
Quinault Indian Nation
Samish Indian Nation
Sauk-Suiattle Indian Tribe
Shoalwater Bay Indian Tribe of the Shoalwater Bay Indian Reservation, Washington
Skokomish Indian Tribe
Snoqualmie Indian Tribe
Spokane Tribe of the Spokane Reservation
Squaxin Island Tribe of the Squaxin Island Reservation
Stillaguamish Tribe of Indians of Washington
Suquamish Indian Tribe of the Port Madison Reservation, Washington
Swinomish Indians of the Swinomish Reservation of Washington
Tulalip Tribes of Washington
Upper Skagit Indian Tribe

Washington D.C.

None included at this time

West Virginia

None included at this time

Wisconsin

Bad River Band of the Lake Superior Tribe of Chippewa Indians of the Bad River Reservation
Chippewa Indians of the Lac du Flambeau Reservation of Wisconsin
Forest County Potawatomi Community
Ho-Chunk Nation
Lac Courte Oreilles Band of Lake Superior Chippewa Indians of Wisconsin
Menominee Indian Tribe of Wisconsin
Minnesota Chippewa Tribe
Oneida Tribe of Indians of Wisconsin
Red Cliff Band of Lake Superior Chippewa Indians of Wisconsin
Sokaogon Chippewa Community
St. Croix Chippewa Indians of Wisconsin
Stockbridge-Munsee Community

Wyoming

Arapahoe Tribe of the Wind River Reservation
Shoshone Tribe of the Wind River Reservation, Wyoming

Back to Top

Last Updated: 07/31/2014