Library of Congress

Peace Corps Authors Bibliography

The Library of Congress > Peace Corps Authors Bibliography > Author List

Use these links to jump down this page to an author.

Author names link to their entries within the bibliography pages.

Author Country Years in Peace Corps

A

Adams, Jerome R. Colombia 1963–65
Alter, Bernie
and Pat Alter
India
Paraguay
1967–60
1970–72
Albritton, Jane India 1967–69
Anderson, Peggy Togo 1962–64
Arias, Ron Peru 1963–64
Armstrong, Sara Uganda 1966–68
Arsenault, Emily South Africa 2004–06

Top

B

Bailur, Savita
and Helen Grant
Peace Corps service not known
Banerjee, Dillon Cameroon 1994-96
Barlow, Aaron Togo 1988–90
Barnett, Stephen Sierra Leone 1976–78
Begin, Lora Parisien Tunisia 1989–91
Bird, Karline Frances Topp Thailand 1968–70
Bissell, Tom Uzbekistan 1996–97
Black, Bonnie Lee Gabon 1996–98
Bolles, Edmund Blair Tanzania 1966–68
Borg, Peter W.,
Maureen J. Carroll,
Patricia MacDermot Kasdan,
and Stephen W. Wells
Philippines (all) 1961–63
Botkin, Daniel B. Phillippines 1962–64
Brazaitis, Mark Guatemala 1991–93
Brooks, Earle,
and Rhoda Brooks
Ecuador 1962–64
Brown-Waite, Eve Ecuador 1988–89
Brown, J. Larry India 1966–69
Bubriski, Kevin Nepal 1975–79
Buckler, Michael L. Malawi 2006–08

Top

C

Carrozzi, Craig J. Colombia 1978–80
Carter, Jason South Africa 1998–2000
Carter, Lillian,
and Gloria Carter Spann
India 1967–69
Casebolt, Marjorie DeMoss Guatemala 1988–91
Cazacu, Lisa Fisher
and Rosemary Colgrove
Romania 2002–04
Chayes, Sarah Morocco 1984–86
Chilson, Peter Niger 1985–87
Chen, Jay Kazakhstan 2005–08
Christofferson, Andy Tanzania 2002–04
Ciullo, James A. Venezuela 1969–71
Clark, Andrew F.,
and Lucie Colvin Phillips
Senegal 1978–81
Clarke, Thurston Tunisia 1968
Clinton, Jerome W.,
Donald L. Stilo,
and Kamran Talattof
Iran 1962–64
Coburn, Broughton Nepal 1973–75
Cowan, Paul Ecuador 1966–67
Cowan, Rachel Ecuador 1966–67
Cumings, Bruce South Korea 1967–69

Top

D

Daley, Kevin Vincent Samoa 1986–89
Dambach, Charles F. (Chic),
introduction by Congressman John Garamendi
Colombia
Ethiopia
1967–69
1966–68
Daoust, Pamela Brazil 1966–68
Davidson, Rob Grenada 1990–92
Davis, Matthew Mongolia 2000–02
Deutschle, Phil Nepal 1977–80
D’Haem, Jeanne Somalia 1968–70
Dirlam, Sharon Russia/Far East 1996–98
Donayre, Robert Moldova 2003–05
Donelson, Linda Cameroon
Ghana
1965–66
1966–67
Dooling, Richard Sierra Leone
D’Souza, Tony Côte d’Ivoire
Madagascar
2000–02
2002–03
Drew, Eileen Zaire 1979–81

Top

E

Eckert, Carter J. South Korea circa 1968–72
Edmisten, Patricia Taylor Peru 1962–64
Eggers, Ellen K. Malaysia 1976–78
Eggers, Paul Malaysia 1976–78
Erdman, Sarah Côte d’Ivoire 1998

Top

F

Fisher, James F. Nepal 1962–64
Fisher, Sandy Colombia 1962–64
Fleishhacker, David Afghanistan 1962–64
Fulton, Bruce South Korea 1978–79

Top

G

Givens, John South Korea 1967–69
Goetzfridt, Nicholas J. Fiji 1983–85
Goodwin, Stefan Nigeria 1965–67
Gottlieb, Alan Ecuador 1980–82
Goyal, Rajeev Nepal 2001–03
Grobel, Lawrence Ghana 1968–71

Top

H

Halloran, John Philippines 1962–64
Hanner, Eloise Afghanistan
Paraguay
1971–73
1999–2000
Hanson, Thor Uganda 1993–95
Hazuka, Tom Chile 1978–80
Hellstrom, Travis Mongolia 2008–11
Hemminger, William J. Senegal 1973–75
Herrera, Susana Cameroon 1992–94
Hessler, Peter China 1996–98
Highland, Frederick Micronesia 1967–69
Hillmann, Michael Craig Iran 1965–67
Hiltebrand, Ellen Guatemala 1991–93
Hirsch, Jane Brown Nigeria 1966–68
Holloway, Kris Mali 1989–91
Howard, Christopher R. Mongolia 1997
Howe, Herbert M. Nigeria 1966–67
Hudson, Rex A. Bolivia 1970–71

Top

I

Ingold, Doug Brazil 1965–67

Top

J

Jacobs, Mark Paraguay 1978–80
Jochum, John S. Zaire 1975–78
Joseph, Stephen C. Nepal 1964–65

Top

K

Kempers, Anne Grimshaw Zaire 1976–78
Kennedy, Geraldine, ed. Liberia 1962–64
Khalil, Dawn Stutzman Botswana 1990–92
Kincaid, Katharine [pseudonym of Pamela Daoust] Brazil 1966–68
Kitterman, Barry Belize 1976–78
Klein, Henry Ethiopia 1974–76
Klein, Robert Ghana 1961–63
Kleymeyer, Charles D. Peru 1966–68
Kluge, Paul F. Micronesia 1967–69
Kwitny, Jonathan Nigeria 1964–66

Top

L

Larson, Charles R. Nigeria 1962–64
Lefcourt, Peter Togo 1962–64
Levitt, Leonard Tanzania 1963–65
Levy, Michael China 2005–06
Lihosit, Lawrence F. Honduras 1975–77
Limbert, John W. Iran 1964–66
Linden, Anne Bates Ukraine 1992–95
Lipez, Richard,
and Peter Stein
Ethiopia 1962–64
Lorentz, John H. Iran 1962–64
Lowerre, Susan Senegal 1985–87
Lowther, Kevin G.

and C. Payne Lucas.
Sierra Leone
Peace Corps/Washington
1963–65
1965–68
Luloff, Joanna Sri Lanka 1996–98
Luz, Susan [Corry],
and Marcus Brotherton.
Brazil 1972–75

Top

M

MacKinnon, Colin Iran 1965–67
Magnarella, Paul J. Turkey 1963–65
Maren, Michael Kenya 1977–80
Martin, Bradley K. Thailand 1965–67
Maskarinec, Gregory G. Nepal 1979–81
Mass, Leslie Noyes Niue 1999–2000
McCann, David R., ed. South Korea 1966–68
McCauley, William Sierra Leone 1985–87
McQuillan, Karin Senegal 1971
Meijer, Darcy Munson Gabon 1982–84
Meisler, Stanley staff/Washington 1964–67
Meijer, Darcy Munson, ed. Gabon 1982–84
Merullo, Roland Micronesia 1979–80
Messinger, Delfi Zaire 1984–87
Meyer, Michael China 1995–97
Miles, William F. S. Niger 1977–79
Miller, Christopher L. Zaire [present-day Democratic Republic of the Congo] 1975–77
Mills, Nick B. Colombia 1965–66
Monninger, Joseph Upper Volta [present-day Burkina Faso] 1975–77
Morton, Fred,
Jeff Ramsey,
and Part Themba Mgadia
Nigeria 1964–65
Morrow, Baker H. Somalia 1968–69
Mueller, Marnie Ecuador 1963–65
Müller, Karin Philippines 1987–89

Top

N

Nemeth, David J. South Korea 1972–74
Newman, Paul Nigeria 1961–63
Newman, Roxana Ma Nigeria 1961–63
Niedenthal, Jack Marshall Islands 1981–84

Top

O

Omang, Joanne Turkey 1964–66
Osborn, Donald Zhang,



David J. Dwyer,
and Joseph I. Donahue, Jr.
Togo
Mali
Guinea
staff/Niger
Cameroon
1979–81
1983–85
1985–87
2000–
1963–65
O’Toole, Thomas
and Janice E. Baker
Guinea 1963–65

Top

P

Packer, George Togo 1982–83
Pastor, Robert A. Malaysia 1970–72
Peirce, Leslie P. Turkey 1964–66
Perkins, John Ecuador 1968–71
Pfunder, Malcolm Turkey 1965–67
Phoel, Cynthia Morrison Bulgaria 1994–96
Pope, Carl D. India 1968–69

Top

R

Radelet, Steven Western Samoa 1981–83
Restle, Barbara Fiji 1979–80
Ricks, Thomas M.
and Yahya Armajani
Iran 1964–66
Ridgell, Reilly Micronesia 1971–73
Robinson, Michael Edson South Korea 1968–71
Robson, Lucia St. Clair Venezuela 1964–66
Rosen, Barry,
Barbara Rosen,
and George Feifer.
Iran 1967–69
Rosen, George H. Kenya 1968–70
Rosenberg, Robert Kyrgyzstan 1994–96
Ross, Mark C. Kenya 1977–79
Rush, Norman Botswana, country director 1978–83

Top

S

Saltonstall, Katharyn W. Nigeria 1963–65
Scanlon, Thomas J. Chile 1961–63
Scheper-Hughes, Nancy Brazil 1964–66
Schmidt, Monique Maria Benin 1998–2000
Schwab, Peter Liberia 1962–64
Shacochis, Bob Eastern Caribbean 1975–76
Shannon, John Malawi 1968–70
Shea, Christina Hungary 1990–92
Sheeley, Ellen R. Samoa/Western 1983–85
Sherman, John Nigeria
Malawi
staff, Peace Corps, Washington
Ghana
1966–67
1967–68
1970–71, 1975–77
1971–73
Shriver, Sargent Peace Corps director 1961–66
Shurtleff, Bill Nigeria 1963–66
Skelton, Jr., James W. Ethiopia 1970–72
Slatta, Richard W. Panama 1969–70
Smith, Charlie Micronesia 1968–70
Smith, Daniel Jordan Sierra Leone 1984–87
Smith, Ed Ghana 1962–64
Smith, Mary-Ann Tirone Cameroon 1965–67
Sobania, Neal W. Ethiopia 1968–72
Sochaczewski, Paul Spencer [formerly Wachtel] Borneo 1969–71
Spaulding, Marcy L. Mali 2000–02
Stearman, Allyn MacLean Bolivia 1964–67
Stewart, Gary,
and John Amman
Sierra Leone
Sierra Leone
1968–70
1979–82
Storti, Craig Morocco 1970–72
Sumner, Melanie Senegal 1988–90
Sumser, John Afghanistan 1977–78
Suziedelis, Saulius Augustinas Ethiopia 1967–69
Swiller, Josh Zambia 1994–96

Top

T

Tayler, Jeffrey Morocco
Peace Corps Staff/Poland
Uzbekistan
1988–90
1992
1992–93
Taylor, David A. Mauritania 1983–85
Textor, Robert B., ed. staff/Washington 1961–62, as full-time anthropological consultant for seven months
Theroux, Paul Malawi 1963–65
Thomas, Maria
pseudonym of Roberta Worrick
Ethiopia 1971–73
Thomsen, Moritz Ecuador 1965–67
Tidwell, Mike Zaire 1985–87
Toner, Jim Sri Lanka 1989–91
Townson, Annabelle Romania 2001–03

Top

U

Unger, Marvin H. Liberia 1964–66

Top

V

Vestal, Theodore M. staff/Ethiopia 1964–66

Top

W

Warren, Dennis M.,
and Brian Ethan Schwimmer, eds
Ghana 1964–66
Westfall, Matthew Philippines 1983–85
White, Virginia P. Hungary 1992–94
Wiley, Richard South Korea 1967–69
Wilfong Holt, Lorissa Hungary 1990s
Wilson, Angene Hopkins,
and Jack Wilson, eds
Liberia
Sierra Leone
1962–64
1966–68
Worrick, Roberta Ethiopia 1971–73
Wyss, Susi Central African Republic 1990–92

Top

Z

Zeitlin, Arnold Ghana 1961–63
Zimmerman, Jonathan Nepal 1983–85

Top