Skip Navigation Links The Library of Congress >> Researchers
European Reading Room: European Division, Area Studies
  Home >> Webcasts >> Ukrainian Conference

Ukraine's Quest for Mature Nation Statehood - Roundtable V: Ukraine's Transition to a Stable Democracy

Program

Day I

9:00 - 9:30 AM
Opening Remarks: M. Sawkiw (Chair/UA Quest RT V Steering Comm.)
P. Dobriansky (Under Secretary of State for Global Affairs)

9:30 ? 10:00 Roundtable Focus Session I
{Suggested Theme: The State of Democracy in Ukraine ? UA Perspective}
Chair: Y. Scherbak (Fmr. UA Ambassador to the United States)
Keynote Speaker: V. Lytvyn (Speaker of the Verkhovna Rada)

10:00 ? 12:45
[I] Rule of Law: Assessing Ukraine?s Progress (Three Panels)

(1) Does the Ukrainian State Possess a Responsible Executive Branch of Governance?
Moderator: F.S. Larrabee (European Chair/RAND)
Panelists: V. Pustovoytenko (VR Member/Head-UNDP)
W. Miller (Senior Scholar/Kennan Institute)
Lead Discussant: I Koliushko (Director/CPLR-UA)
Suggested Topics:
National Level
Regional Level
Local Level

(2) Does the Ukrainian State Possess Representative Legislative Bodies?
Moderator: R. Shriver (Proctor/ECLA-Berlin)
Panelists: I. Plyushch (Verkhovna Rada/OU DF)
S. Pifer (Fmr. US Ambassador to UA)
Lead Discussant: Y. Kaminsky (Director/IWEIR-NASU)
Suggested Topics:
National Level
Regional Level
Local Level

(3) Does the Ukrainian State Possess an Independent Judiciary?
Moderator: J. Hewko (VP/Millenium Challenge Corp.)
Panelists: O. Lavrynovych (UA Minister of Justice)
B. Futey (Judge/US Federal Claims Court)
Lead Discussant: W. Slyzynskyj (State Department/OLA)
Suggested Topics:
National Level
Regional Level
Local Level

12:45 - 2:45 PM
Working Lunch
{Suggested Theme: 2004 Elections ? UA Third Sector/Fourth Estate Speaks Out}
Chair: N. Ledsky (Director-Eurasia Division/NDI)
Discussants: Printed Media Perspective: S. Rakhmanin (Dzerkalo Tyzhnya)
Mass Media (TV) Perspective: N. Ligachova (Telekrytyka)
Mass Media (CTV) Perspective: A. Shevchenko (5-tij Kanal)
Polling Group Perspective: I. Bekeshkina (DIF)
Elect. Monitoring Perspective: M. Dotsenko (OSCE/Media and Elections)
Think Tank Perspective: O. Haran (UKMA)

2:45 - 5:30
[II] Development of Civil Society: Assessing Ukraine?s Progress (Three Panels)

(1) Well Established Political Parties
Moderator: N. Popson (Senior Associate/Kennan Institute)
Panelists: N. Diuk (Director/EE&EA/NED)
I. Vasiunyk (VR/Institute of Reforms)
Lead Discussant: P. D?Anieri (Director/CREAS/U of Kansas)
Suggested Topics:
Membership Sensitive
Program Oriented
Unbeholden to Special Interests

(2) Assertive Non Governmental Organizations
Moderator: N. K. McConnell (President/USUF)
Panelists: D. Rosenblum (Dep. Coordinator/Assist/EEA)
I. Pidluska (Pres./Europe XXI Foundation)
Lead Discussant: N. Deychakivsky (CSPO/Mott Foundation)
Suggested Topics:
Political Issues
Socio-Economic Issues
Ecological Issues

(3) Effective Trade Unions and Trade Associations
Moderator: J. Costello (President/CNFA)
Discussants: M. Volynets (Head/CITU/UA)
A. Bihun (Senior Int?l Trade Specialist/DOC)
J. P. Higgins (UA Desk/Econ. Sec./State Dept.)
Suggested Topics:
Heavy Industry
Light Industry
Agriculture

5:30 - 6:00
Roundtable Focus Session II
{Suggested Theme: The State of Democracy in Ukraine ? British Perspective}
Chair: J. Van Oudenaren (Head of the European Division/US LOC)
Keynote Speaker: J. Sherr (Fellow/CSRC/RMA Sandhurst)

7:00 - 9:00 PM
Patrons? Reception
Featured Speakers: M. Kaptur (US Rep. from Ohio/CUC Co-Chair)
C. Weldon (US Rep. from Pennsylvania/CUC Co-Chair)

Day II

9:00-9:30 AM
Roundtable Focus Session III
{Suggested Theme: The State of Democracy in Ukraine ?Polish Perspective}
Chair: J. Micgiel (Director/ECEC/Columbia University)
Keynote Speaker: H. Wujec (Head/Polish-Ukrainian Forum)

9:30 -12:15
[III] Protection of Fundamental Rights: Assessing Ukraine?s Progress (Three Panels)

(1) Right to Vote
Moderator: E. Rudenshiold (Dir. of Programs-EEA/IFES)
Panelists: V. Stretovych (VR /Head of OCC Committee)
D. Nicholas (UA OSCE Project Coordinator)
Lead Discussant: I Popov (Chair/Committee of Voters)
Suggested Topics:
Free Elections
Fair Elections
Transparent Elections

(2) Freedom of Speech, Press, Assembly and Petition
Moderator: R. Murphy (Senior Associate/CSIS)
Panelists: C. Smith (US Rep. from NJ/CSCE Chair)
V. Ivanov(Director/UA FP Academy)
Lead Discussant: A. Karatnycky (Senior Counsellor/FH)
Suggested Topics:
Speech and Press
Assembly
Petition

(3) Unfettered Practice of Conscience and Confession
Moderator: K. Parker (VP for Programs/AFPC)
Discussants: J. Wills (Vice-Rector/UA Catholic U.)
O. Feldman (Head/ANCU-UA)
I. Izmirli (George Mason U.)
Suggested Topics:
Christian Perspective
Jewish Perspective
Islamic Perspective

12:15-2:15 PM
Working Lunch
{Suggested Theme: 2004 Elections ? UA Political Spectrum Speaks Out}
Chair: S. Nix (Director-Eurasia Division/IRI)
Discussants: Viewpoint from BUTy: A. Matvyenko
Viewpoint from Nasha Ukrajina: O. Rybachuk
Viewpoint from the Partija Regioniv: R. Bohatyryova
Viewpoint from Democratic Initiatives: L. Suprun
Viewpoint from the SDPU(o):
B. Andresyuk
Viewpoint from the Socialist Party: Y. Lutsenko

2:15-5:00 PM
[IV] Comparing Models of Governance in the Post Soviet Space (Three Panels)

(1) Does the Russian Federation?s Experience With Democratic Development Provide Any Form of Instruction for Ukraine?
Moderator: A. Cohen (Research Fellow/Heritage Foundation)
Panelists: I. Berman (VP for Policy/AFPC)
A. Lebedev (Dep. Chair/CIS Comm./RU Duma)
Lead Discussant: P. Carter (UA Desk/Pol. Sec./State Dept.)
Suggested Topics:
On the Level of State Affairs
On the Level of Civil Society
In Matters of Individual Rights

(2) Can Ukraine Learn From the Experience With Democratic Development in the Caucasus and Central Asian Republics?
Moderator: W. Courtney (Senior VP/CSC)
Panelists: J. Moroney (Political Scientist/RAND)
M. Nadiradze (Georgian Parliament)
Lead Discussant: Y. Pavlenko (VR-Congress Working Group)
Suggested Topics:
On the Level of State Affairs
On the Level of Civil Society
In Matters of Individual Rights

(3) What Lessons Can Ukraine Draw From the Experience With Democratic Development in the Baltic States?
Moderator: L. Madanick (Prog. Officer/Open World LDC)
Panelists: J. Tefft (DAS/European Affairs/State Dept.)
V. Usackas (Lithuanian Amb. to the US)
Lead Discussant: P. Goble (Senior Adv./Int?l Broadcasting Bur.)
Suggested Topics:
On the Level of State Affairs
On the Level of Civil Society
In Matters of Individual Rights

5:00-5:30
Roundtable Focus Session IV
{Suggested Theme: The State of Democracy in Ukraine ? US Perspective}
Chair: H. Pirchner (President/American Foreign Policy Council)
Keynote Speaker: J. McCain (US Senator from Arizona/Chairman of IRI)

5:30-6:00
Concluding Remarks: T. Hunczak (Rutgers U/Editor ? Ukrainian Quarterly)
R. Holbrooke (Fmr. US Ambassador to the UN/CEO-GBC)

7:00-9:00 PM
Conference Reception
[Hosted by Freedom House]
Featured Speakers: J. Herbst (United States Ambassador to Ukraine)
M. Reznik (Ambassador of Ukraine to the United States)

  Top of Page Top of Page
  Home >> Webcasts >> Ukrainian Conference
  The Library of Congress >> Researchers
  September 21, 2010
Legal | External Link Disclaimer

Contact Us:  
Ask a Librarian