Skip Navigation Links  The Library of Congress >> Researchers
Main Reading Room (Humanities and Social Sciences Division)
  Home >> Bibliographies & Guides >> Grand Army of the Republic and Kindred Societies

Photographic credit: Brady National Photographic Art Gallery (Washington, D.C.). Portrait of Pvt. Charles Mitchel, Company D, 107th New York Volunteers, ca. 1861-1865. The Grand Army of the Republic and Kindred Societies

Department of Indiana: Post Names and Locations (101-200)

Organized November 22, 1866
Reorganized October 3, 1879

Post Location
101. Vacant ---------
102. McHolland Kentland
103. William Smith Sheridan
104. J.H. Danseur LaGrange
105. Vanburen Pike's Peak
106. Chaplain Brown Valparaiso
107. Jno. A. Hendricks Faulkner
108. Fr. D. Matthews Eliottsville
109. Charles Heath East Enterprise
110.  Hathaway Rolling Prairie
111. Morocco Morocco
112. John M. Wilson Bunker Hill
113. Gus Abbott Waymansville
114. Kosciusko Warsaw
115. Deacon New Carlisle
116. Andrews Andrews
117. Harri'n Cathcart Bristol
118. Vacant ---------
119. George Roder Middletown
120.  Masters Boonville
121. C.L. Guild Medaryville
122. General Reynolds Middle Fork
123. Spencer Rockport
124. John Murray Pierceton
125. Stansberry Ligonier
126. Connersville Connersville
127. Wadsworth Franklin
128. Houghton Mishawaka
129. William A. Boyd Dublin
130. W.A. Adams Spearsville
131. Henry C. Coulter Russiaville
132. LaFa'et'e Gordon Argos
133. Lookout Noblesville
134. Owens Sardinia
135. English Ormas
136. Houston Houston
137. James Slack Huntington
138. S.C. Aldrich Hudson
139. Armer Reed Folsomville
140. Lookout Mountain New Corner
141. Charles Tyler Wolcottsville
142. Silas Davis Burlington
143. Vacant ---------
144. John C. Carnes Blair
145. Lot Bloomfield Hammond
146. Put. Evans Sharpsville
147. Patton LaPorte
148. George Leonard New Castle
149. Cruft Carbon
150. B.J. Crosswait Angola
Post Location
151. Simonson Cherubusco
152. De La Hunt Cannelton
153. Freetown Freetown
154. Stephen J. Bailey Portland
155. Hellan Selvin
156. John Brandt Eaton
157. Major Patton Vevay
158. Topping Youngstown
159. Gordon Tanner Brownstone
160. Elliott Dayton
161. John Wheeler Crown Point
162. Antietam Jamestown
163. Jacob Hoops Macksville
164. Danville Danville
165. George P. Buell Brightwood
166. D.C. Mitchell San Jacinto
167. William McGinnis Roanoke
168. J.B. Mason Knightstown
169. W.M. Swaim Ossian
170. Col. Dunham Cortland
171. Champion Hill Brookston
172. O.M. Foster Middlebury
173. Middle'n Perfect Pleasant Lake
174. Charles Hawes Rockport
175. August Willich Batesville
176. Stephen Hamlin Etna Green
177. Jos. M. Magner Greenwood
178. Lynnville Lynnville
179. Cambridge City Cambridge City
180. Minor Padgett Remington
181. George W. Slough Columbia City
182. McPheeters Fredericksburg
183. Bennett Kewana
184. Lookout Thorntown
185. George Wright Clark's Hill
186. Virgil H. Lyon Plainfield
187. Stephen Mead Fort Branch
188. Duval Liberty
189. William Spears Dillsboro
190. Mart. Ballenger Williamsburg
191. Sanderson New Albany
192. Yakey Linton
193. Newton Rea Medora
194. Mooney Mooney
195. William Cuppy South Whitley
196. Jasonville Jasonville
197. Albert Williams N. Liberty
198. Shiloh Elkhart
199. North Manchester North Manchester
200. Samuel D. Webb Green Fork
Top of Page Top of Page
  Home >> Bibliographies & Guides >> Grand Army of the Republic and Kindred Societies
  The Library of Congress >> Researchers
  September 13, 2011
Legal | External Link Disclaimer

Contact Us:  
Ask a Librarian