Skip Navigation Links  The Library of Congress >> Researchers
Main Reading Room (Humanities and Social Sciences Division)
  Home >> Bibliographies & Guides >> Grand Army of the Republic and Kindred Societies

Photographic credit: Brady National Photographic Art Gallery (Washington, D.C.). Portrait of Pvt. Charles Mitchel, Company D, 107th New York Volunteers, ca. 1861-1865. The Grand Army of the Republic and Kindred Societies

Department of New Hampshire: Post Names and Locations

Organized July 30, 1868

Post Location
1. Storer Portsmouth
2. Sturtevant Concord
3. Louis Bell Manchester
4. John Sedgwick Keene
5. Col. Putnam Hopkinton
6. A. F. Stevens Peterborough
7. J. G. Foster Nashua
8. Litterfield Great Falls
9. W. S. Hancock Alstead
10. Fred Smyth Newport
11. O. W. Lull Milford
12. Maj. Jarvis Claremont
13. Perry Lebanon
14. Sheridan Hinsdale
15. Harvey Holt Lynheborough
16. Col. E. E. Cross Lancaster
17. Chas. W. Sawyer Dover
18. Gay Newmarket
19. E. N. Taft Winchester
20. Vacant ----------
21. John A. Logan Seabrook
22. Sampson Rochester
23. Col. Emery Lisbon
24. Carleton Farmington
25. Senator Grimes Hillsborough Bridge
26. Moses N. Collins Exeter
27. Herman Shedd New Ipswich
28. Lincoln Charlestown
29. W. K. Cobb Pittsfield
30. Worchester Hollis
31. W. I. Brown Fisherville
32. Prescott Scytheville
33. H. C. Little Hampstead
34. Gen. Patten Kingston
35. O. W. Keyes Ashland
36. Darius A. Drake Lakeport
37. John L. Perley Laconia
38. G. F. Sweatt Franklin Falls
39. G. W. Gordon Suncook
40. Nelson Bristol
41. Knight Londonderry
42. J. B. Penniman Plymouth
43. Charles H. Phelps Amherst
44. Davis West Concord
45. G. E. Upton Derry
46. Stark Fellows Weare Centre
47. Gen. Custer Conway
Post Location
48. Marshall Saunders Littleton
49. M. W. Savage Alton
50. Natt Westgate North Haverhill
51. Joe Hooker Fremont
52. Admiral Farragut Enfield
53. Jonas Nutting New Ipswich
54. G. S. Cram Meredith
55. Almon B. White Whitefield
56. L. D. Gove Hanover
57. Carlos Fletcher Colebrook
58. Robert Campbell Sutton
59. J. E. Willis Gorham
60. Gilman E. Sleeper Salem
61. Jamel R. Newell Wolfeboro
62. Adams K. Tilton Tilton
63. Garfield West Windham
64. Capt. Stinson Goffstown
65. Merrill W. Stewartstown
66. George H. Hoyt Gossville
67. Austin Goodell Monroe
68. M. S. Webster Sandwich Centre
69. Charles H. Hoyt Northwood
70. J. E. Chadwick Deerfield
71. Abiel A. Livermore Wilton
72. Natt Head Fitzwilliam
73. T. L. Ambrose Ossipee
74. Bell Chester
75. C. D. Hall Rumney
76. Fred M. Edgell Orfordville
77. Joseph Bernard Coaticook P. Q.
78. Perkins Hampton
79. D. B. Dudley Candia
80. Albert M. Perkins Epping
81. George Bowers Warren
82. Lyman Locke Strafford
83. James S. Thornton Merrimack
84. Vacant ----------
85. Anthony Colby New London
86. Henry H. Stevens Stoddard
87. Ephraim Weston Antrim
88. G. B. McClellan Jaffrey
89. Eli Wentworth Milton
90. Walter Harriman Danville
91. Grant Centre Bartlett
92. Thomas H. Huse Barnstead Centre
93. Vacant ----------
94. Capt. Freschl Manchester
Top of Page Top of Page
  Home >> Bibliographies & Guides >> Grand Army of the Republic and Kindred Societies
  The Library of Congress >> Researchers
  September 13, 2011
Legal | External Link Disclaimer

Contact Us:  
Ask a Librarian