Concerts from the Library of Congress, 2006-2007 Season

Ticket Information

Programs subject to change without notice. Please check this Web site for the most up-to-date information.

2006 Events
Concert Date Artist Tickets available
Wed., Apr. 12 (noon) David and Levon Ariyan -- Armenian Music no tickets required
Wed., May 23 (noon) James "Super Chikan" Johnson -- Mississippi Blues Guitar no tickets required
Wed., Jun. 21 (noon) The River Boys Polka Band -- Nebraska Dutch Hop no tickets required
Wed., Jul. 26 (noon) Natasinh Dancers -- Lao Music and Dance no tickets required
Wed., Aug. 16 (noon) Mary Louise Defender Wilson and Keith Bear no tickets required
Sept. 13 (noon) Doyle Lawson and Quicksilver -- Bluegrass and Gospel no tickets required
Thursday, Oct. 5 Luciana Souza Quartet with Romero Lubambo, guitar September 6
Wednesday, Oct. 11 Beaux Arts Trio September 6
Friday, Oct. 13 Mandelring String Quartet September 6
Wed., Oct. 18 (noon) Sonny Burgess and the Pacers -- Rockabilly Music no tickets required
Wednesday, Oct. 18 Montage with Janna Baty, mezzo-soprano September 6
Monday, Oct. 23 The Music of Jonathan Larson September 13
Monday, Oct. 30 Founder's Day Concert: Chanticleer September 20
Mondays: Nov. 2- Dec. 4 Rock 'n' Roll in the Fall at the Nation's Library (Pickford) no tickets required
Friday, Nov. 3 Chamber Music of Elliott Schwartz September 20
Saturday, Nov. 4 Quatuor Ébène/Pereini-Lê Quang Duo September 20
Wednesday, Nov. 8 Sangam: Charles Lloyd, Zakir Hussain, Eric Harland September 27
Wed., Nov. 15 (noon) The Gannon Family -- Irish Music and Dance no tickets required
Saturday, Nov. 18 Music from the Bard Festival October 4
Thursday, Nov. 30 Elson Memorial Lecture: Tim Page no tickets required
Friday, Dec. 1 Bill Charlap Trio /Sandy Stewart October 18
Thursday, Dec. 7 Orchestra of the Age of Enlightenment October 25
Friday, Dec. 15 Steven Isserlis & Friends November 1
Monday, Dec. 18 Stradivarius Anniversary Concert: Enso Quartet November 8

2007 Events
Concert Date Artist Tickets available
Wednesday, Jan. 24 Yuri Bashmet & the Moscow Soloists with Wu Man, pipa December 13
Friday, Feb. 9 The Music of Daniel Bernard Roumain December 27
Thursday, Feb. 15 Benjamin Bagby’s Beowulf January 3
Friday, Feb. 16 Robert Mann & Friends January 3
Wednesday, Feb. 21 Venice Baroque Orchestra January 10
Friday, Feb. 23 Hantaïs & Friends January 10
Wednesday, Feb. 28 Artis-Quartett Wien January 10
Friday, Mar. 2 Aron Quartett January 17
Wednesday, Mar. 7 Elson Memorial Lecture: Joseph Horowitz no tickets required
Friday, Mar. 9 Marc Bamuthi Joseph, spoken word performance artist no tickets required
Saturday, Mar. 10 (noon) Women Composers from The MacDowell Colony January 24
Friday, Mar. 16 Seeger Family Tribute January 31
Friday, Mar. 23 Barry Douglas & Camerata Ireland February 7
Friday, Mar. 30 Cantus February 14
Saturday, Mar. 31 ICP Jazz Orchestra February 14
Mondays: Apr. 2-30 Jazz in the Spring at the Nation's Library (Pickford) no tickets required
Wednesday, Apr. 11 Jerusalem Quartet February 28
Friday, Apr. 13 Nathaniel Dett Chorale February 28
Wednesday, Apr. 18 Miklós Perenyi, cello/András Schiff, piano March 7
Friday, Apr. 20 Euclid Quartet & Degas Quartet March 7
Friday, Apr. 27 Brian Irvine Ensemble March 14
Friday, May 4 American Chamber Players March 21
Friday, May 11 Opus 21 March 28
Friday, May 18 Borromeo String Quartet with Wu Han, piano April 4