Press contact: John Sayers, Office of Communications (202) 707-9216
Public contact: Meg Steele, Educational Outreach (202) 707-4661

May 28, 2014 (REVISED July 30, 2014)

Local Teachers to Participate in National Education Program

Several educators from around the country have been selected from a pool of more than 400 applicants to participate in the Library of Congress Teaching with Primary Sources Summer Teacher Institutes to take place in June and July.

Each year, the Library of Congress provides the opportunity for a carefully chosen group of K-12 educators to attend one of its five teacher institutes in Washington, D.C.

During the five-day program, participants work with Library education specialists and subject-matter experts to learn effective practices for using primary sources in the classroom, while exploring some of the millions of digitized historical artifacts and documents available on the Library’s website.

One of the sessions this year is the inaugural summer program for science educators. Alexander Graham Bell’s letters, revealing his failures and successes, historic news accounts of the impact of epidemics, their causes and cures, and models showing the evolution of scientific understanding about the solar system are just some of the ways teachers will tap the collections to engage and teach students.

Another session will focus on items in the collections that support teaching and learning about civil rights struggles throughout American history, highlighting those that led to the passage of the 1964 Civil Rights Act.

Educators attending the teacher institutes develop primary-source-based teaching strategies that they can take back to their school districts, apply in the classroom and share with colleagues. Teaching with primary sources is a powerful way to help students ask engaged, probing questions, develop critical-thinking skills, and gain knowledge. All educators can access classroom materials, teaching tools and strategies for teaching with primary sources from the Library’s site for teachers at www.loc.gov/teachers/.

Applicants to the Teaching with Primary Sources Summer Teacher Institutes reflect the diversity of the world of K-12 education. Participants in a teacher institute session typically include school library media specialists and school administrators, in addition to classroom teachers. Those selected come from many different states, representing large metropolitan school districts and smaller, rural school districts. The expertise provided by the Library of Congress during the institutes can benefit every level of K-12 education.

Primary sources are the raw materials of history — original documents and objects that were created at the time under study. They are different from secondary sources—accounts or interpretations of events created by someone without firsthand experience. Students working with primary sources become engaged learners while building critical-thinking skills and constructing new knowledge. Teachers working in the Library's collections will explore the largest online collection of historical artifacts with access to millions of unique primary sources for use in instruction.

The Library of Congress, the nation’s oldest federal cultural institution, is the world’s preeminent reservoir of knowledge, providing unparalleled integrated resources to Congress and the American people. The Library serves the public, scholars, Members of Congress and their staffs—all of whom seek information, understanding and inspiration. Many of the Library’s resources and treasures may also be accessed through the Library’s website at www.loc.gov.

Participants in the Library of Congress Teaching with Primary Sources Summer Teacher Institutes (June-August 2013)

  • Erikka Adams, Lake Region Union High School, Orleans, Vt.
  • Leslie Ahrendts-Edwards, N. Hunterdon High School, Annandale, N.J.
  • Shira Androphy, Gann Academy, Waltham, Mass.
  • Katie Angelone, Granite Bay (Calif.) High School
  • Kimberly Arrington, Rustburg (Va.) Middle School
  • Courtney Ashe, Notre Dame High School, Lawrenceville, N.J.
  • Derra Banks, Mary G. Porter Traditional School, Woodbridge, Va.
  • Daniel Bauer, Rocky Mountain Christian Academy, Niwot, Colo.
  • Cristeena Beauchamp, Palm Beach Gardens (Fla.) Elementary School
  • Patricia Becker-Sabik, Eagle Ridge Middle School, Ashburn, Va.
  • Bonnie Belshe, Monta Vista High School, Cupertino, Calif.
  • Debbie Benedict, Litchfield (Conn.) Intermediate School
  • John Berg, Edison High School, Fresno, Calif.
  • Hannah Bergeman, School for Excellence, Bronx, N.Y.
  • Cynthia Bishop, Smitha Middle School, Marietta, Ga.
  • Tom Bober, Ralph M. Captain Elementary School, Clayton, Mo.
  • Maria Borowski, Massachusetts Academy of Math and Science, Worcester, Mass.
  • Stacy Branam, Henry Sory Elementary School, Sherman, Texas
  • Nikel Bussolati, Richard J. Reynolds High School, Winston-Salem, N.C.
  • Cathy Campbell, Whitemarsh Elementary, Lafayette Hill, Pa.
  • Kristen Campbell-Blumhagen, Southview Middle School, Ankeny, Iowa
  • Daniel Cannon, Lake Brantley High School, Altamonte Springs, Fla.
  • Elaine Cardenas, St. Matthew's Parish School, Pacific Palisades, Calif.
  • Kathleen Christopher, Ravenscroft School, Raleigh, N.C.
  • Megan Cook, Cordova High School, Rancho Cordova, Calif.
  • Barbara Dasilva, Edward A. Ricci Middle School, N. Providence, R.I.
  • Cheryl Davis, Acalanes Union High School District, Lafayette, Calif.
  • David Dewar, Walton High School, Marietta, Ga.
  • Michael Dorsam, Bradley-Bourbonnais (Ill.) Community High School
  • Jane Douglass, Basalt (Colo.) Middle School
  • Stephanie Difrancesco, River School, Washington, D.C.
  • Morgen Doty, Lindenwold (N.J.) High School
  • Mary Drapcho, Strong Vincent High School, Erie, Pa.
  • Deeth Ellis, Boston (Mass.) Latin School
  • Miriam Fears, Mt. Zion Elementary School, Jonesboro, Ga.
  • Lisa Gallien, Realm Charter High School, Berkeley, Calif.
  • Alfonso Garcia Arriola, Access Academy, Portland, Ore.
  • Dan Gerbracht, Sherman E. Burroughs High School, Ridgecrest, Calif.
  • Laura Gladding, Moses Brown School, Providence, R.I.
  • Elana Grayson, British International School of New York
  • Angela Gunter, Daviess County High School, Owensboro, Ky.
  • Lisa Gunther, Stuart High School, Falls Church, Va.
  • Heather Hafer, Smithfield-Selma (N.C.) High School
  • Eliza Jane Harris, Community Academy Public Charter Schools, Washington, D.C.
  • Ronald Harris, Valley Academy of Arts and Sciences, Granada Hills, Calif.
  • Margaret Hatling, Paisley IB Magnet School, Winston-Salem, N.C.
  • Pamela Henderson, Richard J. Reynolds High School, Winston-Salem, N.C.
  • Deborah Hermane, Beavercreek (Ohio) High School
  • Tami Holihan, Mendon Center Elementary School, Pittsford, N.Y.
  • Abigail Hostetter, Desert Pines High School, Las Vegas, Nev.
  • Janet Ilko, Cajon Valley Middle School, El Cajon, Calif.
  • Benjamin Jakubowski, Alice Deal Middle School, Washington, D.C.
  • Jennifer Jugler, Parma (Ohio) City School District
  • Jaclyn Kahn, Winston Preparatory School, New York, N.Y.
  • Averill Kelley, Mojave High School, North Las Vegas, Nev.
  • Denise Keogh, Tipton (Ind.) High School
  • Amy Kerr, Cornell High School, Coraopolis, Pa.
  • Miriam Klein, Cornell School District, Coraopolis, Pa.
  • Jeanna Kooser, Kalles Junior High School, Puyallup, Wash.
  • Lisa Kreiger, Kalles Junior High School, Puyallup, Wash.
  • Johnna Kriner, Ursuline Academy, Wilmington, Del.
  • Heidi Kwalk, Weaver Elementary School, Los Alamitos, Calif.
  • Kate Lechtenberg, Northview Middle School, Ankeny, Iowa
  • Keelan Lofaro, Alice Deal Middle School, Washington, D.C.
  • Alice Lurain, Packer Collegiate Institute, Brooklyn, N.Y.
  • Sheri Levasseur, University at Albany, N.Y.
  • Mary Maddox, St. John’s Virtual School, St. Augustine, Fla.
  • Joni Maloney, Fayette County Public Schools, Lexington, Ky.
  • Jennifer Manwell, Open Fields School, Thetford Hill, Vt.
  • Jane Martellino, Region 6 Elementary Schools, Litchfield, Conn.
  • Julie Marx, Dulaney High School, Timonium, Md.
  • Willow McCormick, Willamette Primary School, West Linn, Ore.
  • Marita McDonald-Frey, Union Elementary School, Montpelier, Vt.
  • Michelle McGreivey, Hoboken (N.J.) Junior Senior High School
  • Idelle Melamed, Patton Elementary School, Arlington Heights, Ill.
  • Tracey Menten, Omaha (Neb.) Central High School
  • Yvonne Morbitzer, Rocky River (Ohio) High School
  • Kayci Murray, Martin Luther King Jr. School, Portland, Ore.
  • Cecilia Nevaraez, Welby Way Charter Elementary School, West Hills, Calif.
  • Debra Norby Colgate, Longfellow Elementary School, Salida, Colo.
  • David O’Donnell, Kip Delta Collegiate High School, Helena, Ark.
  • Ellen O'Donnell, Deerfield (N.H.) Community School
  • Melinda Parrent, Olson Elementary School, Woodstock, Ill.
  • LaToya Patterson, East-West School of International Studies, Flushing, N.Y.
  • Janet Payne, Sycamore Elementary School, Simi Valley, Calif.
  • Anita Pena, Marjorie Entz Elementary School, Mesa, Ariz.
  • Florence Petit, Pompano Beach (Fla.) High School
  • Donald Pruett Jr., Sumner (Wash.) High School
  • Patricia Puckett, Cleveland (Tenn.) High School
  • Kelly Quintero Lashley, Huntington (N.Y.) High School
  • Rochelle Ramay, Corning (Calif.) Union High School
  • Lynn Reed, Maggie Walker Governor's School, Arlington, Va.
  • Hana Reed, Maggie Walker Governor's School, Richmond, Va.
  • Beth Repsik, Notre Dame High School, Lawrenceville, N.J.
  • Mary Rodriguez-Noble, Rogers High School, Toledo, Ohio
  • Angie Rollet, Chantilly (Va.) High School
  • Frank Romano Jr, Lincoln High School, Jersey City, N.J.
  • Monica Rowley, Brooklyn (N.Y.) Technical High School
  • Katie Ruthford, Squalicum High School, Bellingham, Va.
  • Gina Ou Sanchez, Truesdell Education Campus, Washington, D.C.
  • Asha Sathyaraj, Oregon Episcopal School, Portland, Ore.
  • Kelly Saunders, Nicolet High School, Glendale, Wisc.
  • Susan Schmidt, Wood Acres Elementary School, Bethesda Md.
  • Cory Schneider, Rodeph Sholom School, New York, N.Y.
  • Matthew Schwarz, Glassboro (N.J.) Intermediate School
  • Carolyn Schwennsen, Cate School, Carpinteria, Calif.
  • Randi Seligson, Hale Charter Academy, Woodland Hills, Calif.
  • Joshua Senge, Natomas Charter School, Sacramento, Calif.
  • Kelsea Shanley, Carl Sandburg Middle School, Alexandria, Va.
  • Laura Shea, De Paul School, Louisville, Ky.
  • Denise Shults, Dalton (Ga.) Middle School
  • Joni Smith, Westside Junior High School, Walker, La.
  • Steven Smith, Sherman Burroughs High School, Ridgecrest, Calif.
  • Herb Soll, Lankenau High School, Philadelphia, Pa.
  • Sheryl Sotelo, Arlington, Va.
  • Cynthia Stout, Littleton, Colo.
  • Vernestine Strickland, Oxon Hill Middle School, Fort Washington, Md.
  • Lois Sugar, Mountainside Middle School, Scottsdale, Ariz.
  • John Suter, The Haverford (Penn.) School
  • Margaret Sutton, Columbus Academy, Gahanna, Ohio
  • Keshia Rae Thompson, Lead Academy, Nashville, Tenn.
  • Carla Truttman, Yreka (Calif.) High School
  • Christine Tuttell, Bugg Creative Arts and Science Magnet Elementary School, Raleigh, N.C.
  • Holly Van Puymbroeck, Montgomery Knolls Elementary School, Silver Spring, Md.
  • Esther Villa, Indian Oasis Elementary School, Sells, Ariz.
  • Angela Watson, University of Arkansas, Fayetteville, Ark.
  • Christine Watson, Daniels Run Elementary School, Fairfax, Va.
  • Kelley Webb, Fulton County Schools, Atlanta, Ga.
  • Lorri Weimer, Sport and Medical Sciences Academy, Hartford, Conn.
  • Laura Wienand, Grove City (Penn.) Area High School
  • Alicia Willett, Hartford (Conn.) Public Schools
  • Shatrina Williams, Bryant (Ark.) School District
  • Michele Wise, St. Patrick Elementary School, McCook, Neb.
  • Nancy Young, Forest (Va.) Middle School
  • Catherine Zacuto, St. Matthew's Parish School, Pacific Palisades, Calif.
  • Brandon Zenimura, Sanger (Calif.) High School
  • Cary Zierenberg, Natomas Charter School, Sacramento, Calif.

# # #

PR 14-086
05/28/14
ISSN 0731-3527

Back to top