June 11, 2015 Local Educators to Participate in National Program

Press Contact: John Sayers, Office of Communications (202) 707-9216
Public Contact: Lee Ann Potter, Educational Outreach (202) 707-8735

Several educators from across the nation have been selected to participate in the Library of Congress Teaching with Primary Sources Summer Teacher Institute to take place in June, July and August.

Each year, the Library of Congress provides the opportunity for a carefully chosen group of K-12 educators to attend one of its five teacher institutes in Washington, D.C.

During the five-day program, participants work with Library education specialists and subject-matter experts to learn effective practices for using primary sources in the classroom, while exploring some of the millions of digitized historical artifacts and documents available on the Library’s website.

One of the sessions has been designed for educators who teach science or collaborate with science teachers. Activities will draw on science-related items within the Library’s collections, as educators explore a variety of topics including the nature of science, the practices of scientists, and the connections among science, technology and society.

Another special session will focus on items in the collections that support teaching and learning about civil rights struggles throughout American history. Items from the Library’s exhibition “The Civil Rights Act of 1964: A Long Struggle for Freedom” and the Rosa Parks collection will be featured.

Educators attending the teacher institutes participate in and develop primary-source-based teaching strategies that they can take back to their school districts, apply in the classroom and share with colleagues. Teaching with primary sources is a powerful way to help students ask engaged, probing questions, develop critical-thinking skills, and construct knowledge. All educators may freely access classroom materials, teaching tools and strategies for teaching with primary sources from the Library’s site for teachers at www.loc.gov/teachers/.

Applicants to the Teaching with Primary Sources Summer Teacher Institutes reflect the diversity of the world of K-12 education. Participants in a teacher institute session typically include school library media specialists and school administrators, in addition to classroom teachers. Those selected come from many different states, representing large metropolitan school districts and smaller, rural school districts. The expertise provided by the Library of Congress during the institutes can benefit every level of K-12 education.

Primary sources are the raw materials of history—original documents and objects that were created at the time under study. They are different from secondary sources—accounts or interpretations of events created by someone without firsthand experience. Students working with primary sources become engaged learners while building critical-thinking skills and constructing new knowledge. Teachers working in the Library's collections will explore the largest online collection of historical artifacts with access to millions of unique primary sources for use in instruction.

The Library of Congress, the nation’s oldest federal cultural institution, is the world’s preeminent reservoir of knowledge, providing unparalleled integrated resources to Congress and the American people. The Library serves the public, scholars, Members of Congress and their staffs. Many of the Library’s resources and treasures may also be accessed through the Library’s website at www.loc.gov.

Participants in the Library of Congress Teaching with Primary Sources Summer Teacher Institutes (June-August 2015, full list pending)

  • Mallory Aldrich, Desert View High School, Tucson, Ariz.
  • Leslie Anido, Blackford Elementary School, San Jose, Calif.
  • Elizabeth Bacon, Sidwell Friends School, Washington, D.C.
  • Catherine Beasley, Washington Rose School, Roosevelt, N.Y.
  • Marisa Bernard, Plantation Elementary School, Lafayette, La.
  • Paul Beverly, Eastern Christian High School, North Haledon, N.J.
  • Polly Bolt, Sand Lake (Mich.) Elementary School
  • Nicole Bouvion, Olympic View Elementary School, Oak Harbor, Wash.
  • Marilyn Brown, Croom High School, Cheltenham, Md.
  • Allyson Buie, East Forsyth High School, Kernersville, N.C.
  • Rebecca Bunt, Canyon Hills Middle School, El Paso, Texas
  • Patricia Burns, St. Mark Catholic School, Wilmington, N.C.
  • Nicole Campazzie, Saints Peter and Paul School, Wilmington, Calif.
  • Laura Casdorph, Henrico County (Va.) Public Schools
  • Tanya Chenoweth, Cougar Mountain Middle School, Graham, Wash.
  • Katelynn Cheramy, Chappelow Arts Magnet School, Evans, Colo.
  • Joanne Church, Dewitt Middle School, Ithaca, N.Y.
  • Caley Clark, White Sulphur Springs (Mont.) School
  • Anthony Coggins, Holly (Mich.) High School
  • Channa Comer, Baychester Middle School, Bronx, N.Y.
  • Rachel Cranston, JHS 13 Jackie Robinson Ed. Complex, New York
  • Amanda Crowley, Northbrook (Ill.) Junior High School
  • Sara Dantuono, Heards Ferry Elementary School, Sandy Springs, Ga.
  • Angela Dau, West Elementary School, Wamego, Kan.
  • Lindsey Dawson, St. John's Catholic Prep School, Buckeystown, Md.
  • Vickie Drake, Montgomery College, Montgomery County, Md.
  • Keith Drucker, Aspire Ollin University Prep Academy, Huntington Park, Calif.
  • Amy Fabel, Lewisville High School, Richburg, S.C.
  • Lisia Farley, Rosemont Ridge Middle School, West Linn, Ore.
  • Lisa Fehling, Bayshore High School, Bradenton, Fla.
  • Connie Fink, University School of Nashville (Tenn.)
  • Katherine Fish, Profile Junior Senior High School, Bethlehem, N.H.
  • Megan Flaherty, All Saints Catholic School, Canton, Mich.
  • Heather Frankfort, Brookview School, Rockford, Ill.
  • Jane Garver, Charlevoix (Mich.) Middle/High School
  • Daniel Gattuso, Washington Grove Elementary School, Gaithersburg, Md.
  • Sylvia Gentile, UCLA Lab School, Los Angeles
  • Leah Giarritano, Hinsdale (Ill.) Central High School
  • Maureen Gilroy, Enfield Elementary School, Ithaca, N.Y.
  • Mark Greenman, Boston University
  • Lucinda Grinnell, Montgomery College, Montgomery County, Md.
  • Susan Gum, Secondary Language Arts Office, Ellicott City, Md.
  • Tim Gumz, Pinewood Middle School, Kentwood, Mich.
  • Jill Hanson, Atlanta Neighborhood Charter School
  • Jude Hagene, Glenridge Elementary School, Clayton, Mo.
  • Sara Hall, Brentwood Elementary School, Fayetteville, N.C.
  • Amy Harp, Lewisville (Texas) High School
  • Bridget Harrell, South Plaquemines High School, Buras, La.
  • Rita Harvey, Hillendale Elementary School, Chadds Ford, Pa.
  • Meredith Heed, Valley Charter Elementary School, North Hills, Calif.
  • Laura Hines, Greensboro (N.C.) Day School,
  • Pamela Holguin-Brown, Glenwood Elementary School, Sun Valley, Calif.
  • Maria Hunter, Curtis Corner Middle School, Wakefield, R.I.
  • Lara Ingham, Oregon Episcopal School, Portland, Ore.
  • Carolyn Jack, P721X, Bronx, N.Y.
  • Whitney Jackson, University of Mississippi
  • Christina Jacobs, San Francisco (Calif.) University High School, San Francisco
  • Melissa Jacobs, Millennium High School, New York, N.Y.
  • Mary Jane Jeske, Hagen Junior High School, Dickinson, N.D.
  • Debra Johnson, Dougherty County School System, Albany, Ga.
  • Cinnamon Johnsrud, Franklin School, Loomis, Calif.
  • Jasmyne Jones, Lucas Middle School, Durham, N.C.
  • Chris Keefe, Fishing Cove Elementary School, North Kingstown, R.I.
  • Katie Kern-Blystone, Chillicothe (Ohio) High School
  • Joan Kernan, Math-Science Innovation Center, Richmond, Va.
  • Elizabeth Kerr, Willow Oaks Elementary School, Memphis, Tenn.
  • Robert Kerr, West Potomac High School, Alexandria, Va.
  • Callista Kukawski, Fees College Prep Middle School, Tempe, Ariz.
  • Kevin Kung, Palisades Charter High School, Pacific Palisades, Calif.
  • Charissa Lambert, Ohatchee (Ala.) High School
  • Jessica Lash, Chesapeake Math and IT Academy, Laurel, Md.
  • Margery Law, Alice Deal Middle School, Washington, D.C.
  • Marie Laws, Las Lomas High School, Walnut Creek, Calif.
  • Marie Leveque, Borough Alternate Learning Center, Brooklyn, N.Y.
  • Jeffrey Lloyd, Walker Mill Middle School, Capital Heights, Md.
  • Mary Lockman, Henry Maxwell Elementary School, Antioch, Tenn.
  • Patricia Louis, Aliamanu Elementary School, Honolulu, Hawaii
  • Michael Mangiaracina, Brent Elementary School, Washington, D.C.
  • Theresa McCormick, Auburn University
  • Kim McCully-Mobley, Aurora (Mo.) High School
  • Jenna McGivney, Southwood Jr/ Sr High School, Wabash, Ind.
  • Justin McKee, Achievement Prep Academy, Washington, D.C.
  • Jean Mihelcic, Conestoga High School, Berwyn, Pa.
  • Lucy Miller, Arlington High School, Lagrangeville, N.Y.
  • Jeffrey Mills, Benjamin Banneker High School, College Park, Ga.
  • Paulette Moses, Ballentine Elementary School, Irmo, S.C.
  • Elizabeth Murphy, PS/IS 30 - Mary White Ovington, Brooklyn, N.Y.
  • Ali Neugebauer, Edward Brooke Charter School, East Boston, Mass.
  • Christopher Nilsen, Pascack Valley High School, Hillsdale, N.J.
  • Niyati Pandya, Montgomery College, Montgomery County, Md.
  • Cameron Paterson, Shore School, North Sydney, Australia
  • Valerie A. Person, Currituck County High School, Barco, N.C.
  • Kara Pezzi, Albert Einstein Distinguished Educator Fellow
  • Christina Pommer, St. Stephen's Episcopal School, Bradenton, Fla.
  • Althea Rainge, Washington (D.C.) Math Science Tech Public Charter High School
  • Neva Reece, North Star Elementary School, Anchorage, Alaska
  • Brianna Reilly, Melvin H. Kreps Middle School, East Windsor, N.J.
  • Morgan Ricks, Tupelo (Miss.) High School
  • Dawn Rivers, Onaway Elementary School, Shaker Heights, Ohio
  • Laura Roberts, Riverdale Kingsbridge Academy, Bronx, N.Y.
  • Deborah Santini, Valley View High School, Archbald, Pa.
  • Nicholas Santora, Elizabeth Blackwell Middle School 210, Ozone Park, N.Y.
  • Courtney Semmel, Good Hope Middle School, Mechanicsburg, Penna.
  • Lisa Seymour, Seminole Trails Elementary School, West Palm Beach, Fla.
  • Jessica Scheller, Eiland Elementary School, Houston, Tex.
  • Karrie Schoesler, Garry Middle School, Spokane, Wash.
  • Rosalba Maria Schramm, Kelly Lane Middle School, Pflugerville, Tex.
  • Elizabeth Shaw, Rodeph Sholom School, New York, N.Y.
  • Karen Sher, RJ Frank Middle School, Oxnard, Calif.
  • Megan Shilling, Jonathan Alder Junior High School, Plain City, Ohio
  • Nicole Sierens, Webster (N.Y.) Schroeder High School
  • Jarvis Slacks, Montgomery College, Montgomery County, Md.
  • Aritia Smalls, New Century International Middle School, Fayetteville, N.C.
  • Kyle Snow, Blue Hill (Maine) Consolidated School
  • Nathan Sokol-Margolis, Meridian Academy, Jamaica Plain, Mass.
  • Paige Solomon, Norfolk (Va.) Collegiate School
  • Nancy Stearns, Berlin (Md.) Intermediate School
  • Michelle Steinbacher, Ilchester Elementary School, Ellicott City, Md.
  • Kathryn Stillman, Seneca Ridge Middle School, Sterling, Va.
  • Carri Svoboda, Providence Christian School, Santa Barbara, Calif.
  • Jessica Tammaro, Lockeland Design Center, Nashville, Tenn.
  • Kim Terry, South Vermillion High School, Clinton, Ind.
  • Lindsey Thompson, Shenandoah High School, Middletown, Ind.
  • Erin Timmer, Abington Friends School, Jenkintown, Pa.
  • Benjamin Tipton, Gaston Day School, Gastonia, N.C.
  • David Tyndall, Annandale (Va.) High School
  • Jessica Tyson, Oakland (Calif.) Technical High School
  • Ron Wagner, Felida Elementary School, Vancouver, Wash.
  • Mary Walfoort, Las Lomas High School, Walnut Creek, Calif.
  • John Wang, Montgomery College, Montgomery County, Md.
  • Jared Wilson, Norfolk (Va.) Collegiate School
  • Marna Wolak, Sanchez Elementary School, San Francisco, Calif.
  • Nicole Wong, Sally Ride Elementary School, Los Angeles, Calif.
  • Matthew Wynne, R. Max Abbott Middle School, Fayetteville, N.C.
  • Ryan Yerton, Our Lady of Grace School, Encino, Calif.
  • Karen Zaleski, Clinton (N.Y.) Central School District

###

PR 15-091
2015-06-11
ISSN 0731-3527