June 10, 2019 Local Teachers to Participate in National Education Program at Library of Congress

Selected Teachers Represent 36 States and the District of Columbia

Press Contact: Benny Seda-Galarza (202) 707-8732
Public Contact: Lee Ann Potter (202) 707-8735

Local educators across the nation have been selected from a pool of more than 280 applicants to participate in the Library of Congress’ Summer Teacher Institute, part of the Teaching with Primary Sources program. Institute sessions will run from June 19 to August 2. This year, the Library of Congress will offer three week-long programs and an additional three-day session focused on the needs of school librarians.

Each year, the Library provides the opportunity for K-12 educators to attend one of its teacher institutes in Washington, D.C.

During each of the programs, participants work with Library education specialists and subject-matter experts to learn effective practices for using primary sources with their students. This work will be supported by exploring some of the millions of digitized historical artifacts and documents available on the Library’s website.

Applicants to the STI reflect the diversity of K-12 education, hailing from 36 different states and the District of Columbia. They represent all grade levels, all subjects and work in metropolitan, suburban and rural school districts.

This year, there will be two general sessions and two special sessions. One special session will focus on science, technology and engineering, while the other will be geared toward school librarians. The science session will draw on discipline-specific treasures of the Library, with an emphasis on the nature of science, scientific and engineering practices; the historical context of discovery and invention; and more.

Teaching with primary sources is a powerful way to engage students, as well as to help them develop critical-thinking skills, construct knowledge and conduct research. All educators can access classroom materials, teaching tools, and strategies for teaching with primary sources from the Library’s site for teachers at loc.gov/teachers/.

Primary sources are the raw materials of history — original documents and objects that were created during the time period under study. They are different from secondary sources — accounts or interpretations of events created without firsthand experience. Teachers working in the Library’s collections will explore the world’s largest online collection of historical artifacts with access to millions of primary sources.

The Library of Congress is the world’s largest library, offering access to the creative record of the United States — and extensive materials from around the world — both on-site and online. It is the main research arm of the U.S. Congress and the home of the U.S. Copyright Office. Explore collections, reference services and other programs and plan a visit at loc.gov, access the official site for U.S. federal legislative information at congress.gov and register creative works of authorship at copyright.gov.

Participants in the Summer Teacher Institute:
First Session:  School Librarian Focus (June 19-21)

  • Funmilola Adigun, Southwestern Classical Academy, Flint MI
  • John Allen, Linwood Elementary School, Oklahoma City OK
  • Alyssa Barker, Hoech Middle School, Saint Ann MO
  • Mary Beth Bauernschub, Beltsville PK-8 Academy, Beltsville MD
  • Matt Cadorette, Waterford High School, Waterford CT
  • Susan Dahinden, Capitol Hill Elementary School, Portland OR
  • Amy Davis, Bearden High School, Knoxville TN
  • Betsy  de Golian, Trinity High School, Louisville KY
  • Angela Falkenberg, Columbia Heights Educational Campus, Washington DC
  • Alexis Gerard, Tilden Middle School, Rockville MD
  • Renee Goods-Fisher, Plummer Elementary School, Washington DC
  • Erin Henderson, Pelham High School, Pelham NH
  • Kathleen Hill-Graves, Forest View Elementary, Durham NC
  • Melissa Iamonico, Southern Westchester BOCES, Harrison NY
  • Kristine Konik, Heritage Middle School, Westerville OH
  • Debra La Plante, Saints Simon & Jude Cathedral School, Phoenix AZ
  • Susan Matney, Gildersleeve Middle School, Newport News VA
  • Carolyn McKnight, Halsted Middle School, Newton NJ
  • Athanasia Paganis, Glenside Middle School, Glendale Heights IL
  • Brian Ragsdale, South Cobb High School, Austell GA
  • Cindy Roberts, Clyattville Elementary School, Valdosta GA
  • Andrew San Angelo, Newtown Middle School, Newtown CT
  • Karen Schlekeway, Belle Fourche High School, Belle Fourche SD
  • Melissa Small, Our Lady Of Hope Catholic School, Potomac Falls VA
  • Michelle Spires, Gray Court-Owings School, Gray Court SC
  • Margaret Sullivan, Rockwood Summit High School, Fenton MO
  • Amy Taylor, Queen Anne’s County High School, Centreville MD
  • Kate Thompson, North Londonderry Elementary School, Londonderry NH
  • Monica Treptow, Wisconsin Department Of Public Instruction, Madison WI
  • Kasie  Valdez, Barbara Walker Elementary & Hollis T. Dietz Elementary, Heartland TX
  • Adrienne Wilson, Saint Thomas Aquinas Catholic School, Fairfield CT

Participants in the Summer Teacher Institute:
Second Session: General (July 8-12)

  • Mary Bernas, Bremen High School, Midlothian IL
  • Matthew Bolich, Pocomoke Middle School, Newark MD
  • Susan Bowdoin, Mitchell Elementary School, Albuquerque NM
  • Wunneanatsu Cason, Chancellor Middle School, Fredericksburg VA
  • Patrick Cook, TMI Episcopal School, San Antonio TX
  • Tina Dottino, Orlando Torah Academy, Orlando FL
  • Yamilee Emmanuel-Kelly, Forest Hill High School, West Palm Beach FL
  • Jaime Fields, Pinewood School, Los Altos Hills CA
  • Alisha Gagliardi, Pungoteague Elementary School, Melfa VA
  • Patricia Lissette Garcia Zuniga, San Ysidro High School, San Diego CA
  • Melissa Gardner, Campbell County Middle School, Alexandria KY
  • John Garner, Newnan High School, Newnan GA
  • Jean Gengler, All Saints Catholic School , Wichita KS
  • Kristin Gerhardt, Puyallup High School, Puyallup WA
  • Reyna Gottus-Hallett, Balboa Gifted Magnet Elementary School, Northridge CA
  • Anna Healy, Middlesex County Public Schools, Locust Hill VA
  • Claudine James, Malvern Middle School, Malvern AR
  • Katelyn Kyser, St. Andrew’s Episcopal School, Ridgeland MS
  • Kelly Lambert, Stanley Makowski Early Childhood Center PS 99, Buffalo NY
  • Connie McCleary, Bonlee School, Bear Creek NC
  • Tracy  Nichols, John Baker Elementary School, Albuquerque NM
  • Cristina Paul, UCLA Lab School, Los Angeles CA
  • Melissa Ray, Northwest High School, Cedar Hill MO
  • Haley Rooney, Williamston Explorer Elementary School, Williamston MI
  • Stephanie Sauls, Zion Lutheran School, Georgetown TX
  • Meredith Simmons, Commodore John Rodgers Elementary/Middle School, Baltimore MD
  • Bonnie Styer, Pungoteague Elementary School , Melfa VA
  • Lisbeth Woodington , UCLA Lab School, Los Angeles CA
  • Charisse Wu, The Urban School Of San Francisco, San Francisco CA

Participants in the Summer Teacher Institute:
Third Session:  Science, Technology and Engineering Focus (July 15-19)

  • David Arbo, St. Paul’s School, Covington LA
  • Nancy Betler, Greenway Park Elementary School, Charlotte NC
  • Michelle Brenner, North Carolina School of Science and Mathematics, Durham NC
  • Robin Deems, Ohio Department of Education, Columbus OH
  • Cheryl Dudeck, King College Prep High School, Chicago IL
  • Ellie Hall, Alexandria Country Day School, Alexandria VA
  • Natasha Hancock, Columbia Valley Elementary School Vancouver, WA
  • Carol Humm, Governors State University, Chicago Heights IL
  • Cristina Geisler, Bloom Trail High School, Chicago Heights IL
  • Kathy  Jackson, Terrace Manor Elementary, Augusta GA
  • Aurea Jensen, Martha Raines High School, Katy TX
  • Chelen Johnson, Breck School, Golden Valley MN
  • Andrea Mangold, Holland Elementary School, Holland PA
  • Colleen Orend, Margaret Allen Middle School, Nashville TN
  • Shaun Robinson, Takoma Academy, Takoma Park MD
  • Jane Sasser, Brogden Middle School, Dudley NC
  • Bryan Silver, Kalani High School, Honolulu HI
  • Erin Stamper, St. Paul’s School, Brooklandville MD
  • Christa Stigers, Hutchison School, Memphis TN
  • Rhonda Taylor, Achilles Elementary School, Hayes VA
  • Stephanie Thompson, Garvanza Elementary Technology and Leadership Magnet, Los Angeles CA
  • Melissa Waycaster, Rugby Middle School, Hendersonville NC
  • Adrine Renee Williams, Baker Elementary School, Jackson MS
  • Alison Yasuoka, Voyager Public Charter School, Honolulu HI
  • Melanie Yau, King College Prep High School, Chicago IL
  • Robyn Yewell , Winifred Harelson Elementary School, Tucson AZ

Participants in the Summer Teacher Institute:
Fourth Session with a Focus on Science, Technology and Engineering Resources (July 29 - Aug. 2)

  • Sharae Allen, Automotive High School, Brooklyn NY
  • Daniel Bacharach, Humanities and The Arts High School, Cambria Heights NY
  • Allison Baker, Robert R. Gray Elementary School, Upper Marlboro MD
  • Matthew Beyer, State Historical Museum of Iowa, Des Moines IA
  • Thomarinn Binns, KIPP LA Prep, Los Angeles CA
  • Christopher Buffone , Willard Intermediate School, Aldie VA
  • Meghan Burns, Newton North High School, Newton MA
  • Julie Colando, Queen Anne Elementary School, Seattle WA
  • Angela Couse, Brambleton Middle School, Ashburn VA
  • Katelyn Dodd, Ravenel Elementary School, Seneca SC
  • Robert Grace, Robert Louis Stevenson Middle School, St. Helena CA
  • Tyler Hanson, Tuscarora High School, Frederick MD
  • Soline Holmes, Academy of The Sacred Heart, New Orleans LA
  • Victoria Keller, Southland College Prep Charter High School, Richton Park IL
  • Timothy Knapp, York High School, Yorktown VA
  • Melanie Levine, Duxbury High School, Duxbury MA
  • Cara Lipari, Osborn School, Rye NY
  • Laura Magno, Needham High School, Needham MA
  • Allyson McNaboe, Philip Barbour High School, Philippi WV
  • Patricia Pflaumer, Abington High School, Abington School District MA
  • Tim Putnam, Captain Samuel Douglass Academy, Brookline NH
  • Leslie Sharbel, Vestavia Hills Elementary Cahaba Heights, Birmingham AL
  • Gabriel Smith, Teaching Tolerance/Southern Poverty Law Center, Montgomery AL
  • Jennifer Sturge, Calvert County Public Schools, Prince Frederick MD
  • Susan Taylor, Ripon Elementary, Ripon CA
  • Liza Vaughn, Williamson County Schools, Franklin TN
  • Katherine Whelan, TC Williams High School, Alexandria VA
  • Elle Wilson, Walkersville Middle School, Walkersville MD

###

PR 19-060
2019-06-10
ISSN 0731-3527